← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Next Generation Infrastructure Programme - Engineering Design Consultant

Buyer: JOHN INNES CENTRE →

BuyerJOHN INNES CENTRE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

As part of the Next Generation Infrastructure Programme, JIC has procured engineering design consultancy services to develop the site wide infrastructure design. The design developed by the consultant shall form the basis of the employer's requirements in the procurement of a contractor to deliver the related infrastructure works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£99,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689d2
Latest release ID037167-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 13:58:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037167-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037167-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:58:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00511709",
    "name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07849911",
          "name": "ROSSI LONG CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Generation Infrastructure Programme - Engineering Design Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Next Generation Infrastructure Programme, JIC has procured engineering design consultancy services to develop the site wide infrastructure design. The design developed by the consultant shall form the basis of the employer's requirements in the procurement of a contractor to deliver the related infrastructure works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00511709",
      "name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jic.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00511709",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "indi.heire@jic.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLPM-1264-MBHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07849911",
      "name": "ROSSI LONG CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Meridian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rossilong.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07849911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rossilong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZJ-7811-CDNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119700
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037167-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037167-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:58:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037167-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037167-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:58:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00511709",
    "name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering design services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07849911",
          "name": "ROSSI LONG CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Generation Infrastructure Programme - Engineering Design Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Next Generation Infrastructure Programme, JIC has procured engineering design consultancy services to develop the site wide infrastructure design. The design developed by the consultant shall form the basis of the employer's requirements in the procurement of a contractor to deliver the related infrastructure works.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00511709",
      "name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jic.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00511709",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "indi.heire@jic.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLPM-1264-MBHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07849911",
      "name": "ROSSI LONG CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Meridian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rossilong.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07849911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rossilong.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPZJ-7811-CDNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119700
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037167-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037167-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:58:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}