Lot 1
Please refer to the Contracts Finder microsite: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
The Environment Agency (EA) is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by Defra, the UK government department which is responsible for improving and protecting the environment. The EA works to create better places for people and wildlife, and support sustainable development. The EA are also responsible for managing the risk of flooding from main rivers, reservoirs, estuaries and the sea. The EA has used a flood warning system (FWS) to deliver a flood warning service to the public, partners and the media for over twenty years. At the core of FWS is the message dissemination system used by the EA to send warnings of flooding by text, email and telephone. It enables the EA to fulfil its statutory duty (under the Civil Contingencies Act as a Category 1 responder) to warn the public and EAs partner organisations of risk to life and property because of flooding or the threat of flooding. The purpose of this notice is for the EA to make known its intention of a planned procurement and to commence the market engagement process (in advance of commencing any formal procurement process) for the next flood warning system. Prospective tenderers are requested to read the prospectus on the Contracts Finder microsite (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0), to confirm their attendance at the market engagement event and complete a market engagement questionnaire by following the instructions within the prospectus.
UK
Please refer to the Contracts Finder microsite: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent), Software package and information systems, Contact management software package, Interactive voice response software package, Short Message Service (SMS) services, Electronic message and information services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) (38221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0330b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010777-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 26 2022 18:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2022 | planning | 010777-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010777-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-04-26T19:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22623",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to the Contracts Finder microsite: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "48512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software package"
},
{
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
},
{
"id": "64216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next flood warning system",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency (EA) is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by Defra, the UK government department which is responsible for improving and protecting the environment. The EA works to create better places for people and wildlife, and support sustainable development. The EA are also responsible for managing the risk of flooding from main rivers, reservoirs, estuaries and the sea.\nThe EA has used a flood warning system (FWS) to deliver a flood warning service to the public, partners and the media for over twenty years. At the core of FWS is the message dissemination system used by the EA to send warnings of flooding by text, email and telephone. It enables the EA to fulfil its statutory duty (under the Civil Contingencies Act as a Category 1 responder) to warn the public and EAs partner organisations of risk to life and property because of flooding or the threat of flooding.\nThe purpose of this notice is for the EA to make known its intention of a planned procurement and to commence the market engagement process (in advance of commencing any formal procurement process) for the next flood warning system. Prospective tenderers are requested to read the prospectus on the Contracts Finder microsite (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0), to confirm their attendance at the market engagement event and complete a market engagement questionnaire by following the instructions within the prospectus.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0",
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22623",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horizon House, Deanery Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "Neil.Widdop@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826950799"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice and the associated prospectus are written and provided in good faith; the EA reserves the right to alter any aspect of this document, or to not proceed with the procurement in any way. This notice and the associated prospectus summarises certain aspects of the procurement but does not purport to contain complete descriptions of it, nor to be all inclusive or contain all the information that a prospective tenderer may require when determining whether to take part in this market engagement process. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is or will be made, and no responsibility or liability is or will be accepted by the EA or any of its advisors as to the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information within this notice and the associated prospectus. This notice and the associated prospectus are not intended to form the basis of any investment decision or other evaluation by the recipient(s) and does not constitute and should not be considered as a recommendation by any person. The EA shall not be liable for any costs or expenses of any prospective tenderer in relation to any matter in connection with this market engagement process, howsoever incurred.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010777-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-04-26T19:46:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22623",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0330b7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please refer to the Contracts Finder microsite: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software package"
},
{
"id": "48512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software package"
},
{
"id": "64212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Short Message Service (SMS) services"
},
{
"id": "64216000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic message and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next flood warning system",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency (EA) is an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by Defra, the UK government department which is responsible for improving and protecting the environment. The EA works to create better places for people and wildlife, and support sustainable development. The EA are also responsible for managing the risk of flooding from main rivers, reservoirs, estuaries and the sea.\nThe EA has used a flood warning system (FWS) to deliver a flood warning service to the public, partners and the media for over twenty years. At the core of FWS is the message dissemination system used by the EA to send warnings of flooding by text, email and telephone. It enables the EA to fulfil its statutory duty (under the Civil Contingencies Act as a Category 1 responder) to warn the public and EAs partner organisations of risk to life and property because of flooding or the threat of flooding.\nThe purpose of this notice is for the EA to make known its intention of a planned procurement and to commence the market engagement process (in advance of commencing any formal procurement process) for the next flood warning system. Prospective tenderers are requested to read the prospectus on the Contracts Finder microsite (https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0), to confirm their attendance at the market engagement event and complete a market engagement questionnaire by following the instructions within the prospectus.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0",
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22623",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horizon House, Deanery Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d873b037-822c-4ade-9fe7-02b69ec115d0",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Environment Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Widdop",
"email": "Neil.Widdop@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7826950799"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice and the associated prospectus are written and provided in good faith; the EA reserves the right to alter any aspect of this document, or to not proceed with the procurement in any way. This notice and the associated prospectus summarises certain aspects of the procurement but does not purport to contain complete descriptions of it, nor to be all inclusive or contain all the information that a prospective tenderer may require when determining whether to take part in this market engagement process. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is or will be made, and no responsibility or liability is or will be accepted by the EA or any of its advisors as to the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information within this notice and the associated prospectus. This notice and the associated prospectus are not intended to form the basis of any investment decision or other evaluation by the recipient(s) and does not constitute and should not be considered as a recommendation by any person. The EA shall not be liable for any costs or expenses of any prospective tenderer in relation to any matter in connection with this market engagement process, howsoever incurred.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}