← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NEX24/83 Small Works Framework Agreement

Buyer: Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus →

BuyerTyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers transport services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework the Scope of which will include, but not be limited to, Civil Engineering / Building, Bridge and Structure Maintenance, Metro Infrastructure Lineside Works, Highway Works and Design Works.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus administers and manages the statutory and local concessionary travel schemes; owns and maintains the Tyne and Wear Metro; manages and maintains bus stations/infrastructure/stops across the region; secures socially necessary bus services; secures taxi and Group Travel services to enable a socially inclusive transport network; owns and operates the Shields Ferry services; provides information on public transport service and, influences and contributes to the heavy rail network in the Northeast through Rail North, including the franchise between Newcastle and Sunderland. Nexus is intending to let a new Small Works Framework which will be a single supplier call-off contract to support the Nexus Major Projects and Maintenance Delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. The works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exact requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4388 median · 78.4 average (169 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e1fb
Latest release ID005181-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 14:40:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025planning005181-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:40:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138065",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus administers and manages the statutory and local concessionary travel schemes; owns and maintains the Tyne and Wear Metro; manages and maintains bus stations/infrastructure/stops across the region; secures socially necessary bus services; secures taxi and Group Travel services to enable a socially inclusive transport network; owns and operates the Shields Ferry services; provides information on public transport service and, influences and contributes to the heavy rail network in the Northeast through Rail North, including the franchise between Newcastle and Sunderland.\nNexus is intending to let a new Small Works Framework which will be a single supplier call-off contract to support the Nexus Major Projects and Maintenance Delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. The works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exact requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/83 Small Works Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers transport services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. \nNexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework the Scope of which will include, but not be limited to, Civil Engineering / Building, Bridge and Structure Maintenance, Metro Infrastructure Lineside Works, Highway Works and Design Works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138065",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice only. A Contract Notice will be issued to signal commencement of the formal procurement process. This is anticipated being issued during March 2025. Upon release of the Contract Notice the tender documentation will be released via the previously mentioned Open eProcurement portal. \nSuppliers who are interested in this procurement opportunity are asked to confirm via email to tenders@nexus.org.uk quoting NEX24/83 Small Works Framework Agreement in the email subject.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005181-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005181-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:40:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138065",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. Nexus administers and manages the statutory and local concessionary travel schemes; owns and maintains the Tyne and Wear Metro; manages and maintains bus stations/infrastructure/stops across the region; secures socially necessary bus services; secures taxi and Group Travel services to enable a socially inclusive transport network; owns and operates the Shields Ferry services; provides information on public transport service and, influences and contributes to the heavy rail network in the Northeast through Rail North, including the franchise between Newcastle and Sunderland.\nNexus is intending to let a new Small Works Framework which will be a single supplier call-off contract to support the Nexus Major Projects and Maintenance Delivery teams with the delivery of the capital programme and critical maintenance activities. The works will vary on a project-by-project basis but are generally expected to have significant elements of civil engineering work such as construction, demolition, and structural repair works. Mechanical and electrical work, clearance of vegetation and maintenance/repair of boundary fences may also be required. Some projects may be of a design and build nature. Exact requirements for each activity will be communicated by Nexus through call-off contracts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX24/83 Small Works Framework Agreement",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is the Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive, which delivers and administers transport services on behalf of the Combined Authority in Tyne and Wear. \nNexus is intending to let a sole supplier framework the Scope of which will include, but not be limited to, Civil Engineering / Building, Bridge and Structure Maintenance, Metro Infrastructure Lineside Works, Highway Works and Design Works.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138065",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tyne and Wear PTE T/A Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice only. A Contract Notice will be issued to signal commencement of the formal procurement process. This is anticipated being issued during March 2025. Upon release of the Contract Notice the tender documentation will be released via the previously mentioned Open eProcurement portal. \nSuppliers who are interested in this procurement opportunity are asked to confirm via email to tenders@nexus.org.uk quoting NEX24/83 Small Works Framework Agreement in the email subject.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}