← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEX22/10 Security Services Provision

Buyer: Nexus →

BuyerNexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. This would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion. The scope of work to be carried out is as follows: • The Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises • The Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear • The Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear • The Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear • The Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers • The Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System • The Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. This would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion. The scope of work to be carried out is as follows: • The Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises • The Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear • The Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear • The Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear • The Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers • The Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System • The Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2375 median · 10.4 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)1.5 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

022816-2022-1

Statusactive

Contracts

022816-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0329c0
Latest release ID022816-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 13:23:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022award, contract022816-2022
4 Apr 2022tender008997-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022816-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T14:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022816-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. \nThis would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion.\nThe scope of work to be carried out is as follows:\n• The Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises\n• The Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers\n• The Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System\n• The Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX22/10 Security Services Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. \nThis would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion.\nThe scope of work to be carried out is as follows:\n• The Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises\n• The Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers\n• The Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System\n• The Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61639",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022816-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022816-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022816-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022816-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T14:23:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022816-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. \nThis would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion.\nThe scope of work to be carried out is as follows:\n• The Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises\n• The Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers\n• The Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System\n• The Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX22/10 Security Services Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. \nThis would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion.\nThe scope of work to be carried out is as follows:\n• The Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises\n• The Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n• The Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers\n• The Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System\n• The Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61639",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022816-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022816-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2022 · 008997-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008997-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-04T15:17:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0329c0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for an additional two years at the discretion of Nexus."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. \nThis would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion.\nThe scope of work to be carried out is as follows:\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System\n•\tThe Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX22/10 Security Services Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1174000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nexus are looking to appoint a single Security Services provider for multiple sites across its infrastructure. \nThis would be for a period of three years with the option to extend for an additional two years at their discretion.\nThe scope of work to be carried out is as follows:\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide guarding and patrolling services at Nexus offices and operational premises\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide Officers to work on Nexus interchanges across Tyne and Wear\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide vehicles for staff to open and close Metro premises across Tyne and Wear\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide a Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System to monitor and report on all activity by their Officers\n•\tThe Contractor shall provide a phone/phablet for Officers to use the Patrol, Attendance and Reporting System\n•\tThe Contractor shall only employ SIA licensed staff to work on this contract who are suitably trained in customer care, conflict management and disengagement",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20982",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}