← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEX21/54 Metro Blockade Bus Replacement Services

Buyer: Nexus →

BuyerNexus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary. The contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022. It is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary. The contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer169 median · 9 average (1 of 16 with a bid count)Not publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC867.5 median · 348.3 average (24 of 86 with a bid count)7.5 average (24 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003393-2022-1

Statusactive

Contracts

003393-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f092
Latest release ID003393-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 07 2022 11:37:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2022award, contract003393-2022
27 Oct 2021tender026917-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-07T11:37:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003393-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary.\nThe contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX21/54 Metro Blockade Bus Replacement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary.\nThe contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32881",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003393-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003393-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Feb 2022 · 003393-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003393-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-07T11:37:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003393-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary.\nThe contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX21/54 Metro Blockade Bus Replacement Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary.\nThe contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32881",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003393-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003393-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2021 · 026917-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026917-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T14:13:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f092",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
    "name": "Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX21/54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2167902.72,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary. \nThe contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 270
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEX21/54 Metro Blockade Bus Replacement Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2167902.72,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-03T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of the operation of a Metro replacement bus service for the high profile Metro Flow engineering works between South Shields and Heworth, with effect from 12/09/2022. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will be for a term of 12 weeks, with an option of extending the contract for up to 24 weeks should this be necessary. \nThe contract will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Equality Act 2010 with a minimum capacity of 84 passengers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8142",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE14AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Julie Warnett",
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879667318"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32881",
      "name": "Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nexus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}