Lot 1
Bus Services
Buyer: Nexus →
Bus Services
UKC
Bus Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 16 with a bid count) | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 86 | 7.5 median · 348.3 average (24 of 86 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (24 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022113-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 07 2021 08:38:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 022113-2021 |
| 3 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 021815-2021 |
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 017855-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022113-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-07T09:38:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022113-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bus Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX21/41 Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bus Services",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11723",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022113-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022113-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022113-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-07T09:38:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022113-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bus Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX21/41 Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bus Services",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11723",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022113-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022113-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021815-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-03T06:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021815-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 05/09/2021. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of up to 9 months, with an option of extending each contract for up to 12 months should this be necessary. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Acts with a minimum capacity of 23 or 36 passengers depending on the route involved."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX21/41 Bus Services (September 2021 to May 2022)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 05/09/2021. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of up to 9 months, with an option of extending each contract for up to 12 months should this be necessary. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Acts with a minimum capacity of 23 or 36 passengers depending on the route involved.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20982",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021815-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021815-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017855-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T16:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cd2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 359957,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a further 12 months at Nexus' discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 05/09/2021. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of up to 9 months, with an option of extending each contract for up to 12 months should this be necessary. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Acts with a minimum capacity of 23 or 36 passengers depending on the route involved.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX21/41 Bus Services (September 2021 to May 2022)",
"value": {
"amount": 359957,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-11T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The procurement of the operation of 'Registered Local Bus services' in the local authority areas of Tyne and Wear with effect from 05/09/2021. It is anticipated that subsequent contracts will be for a term of up to 9 months, with an option of extending each contract for up to 12 months should this be necessary. The contracts will be tendered on the basis of operating specified timetables. The vehicles required will be low floor, easy access, meeting a minimum of Euro 5 engine emission standards and meeting the requirements of the Disability Discrimination Acts with a minimum capacity of 23 or 36 passengers depending on the route involved.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nexus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20982",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}