Lot 1
Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years.
Buyer: Nexus →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years. The successful developer will be expected to develop a wide variety of bespoke software applications and tools. This will include, but not be limited to: Desktop / Web applications, ReSTFul Web APIs and analysis databases, all written in C# or T-SQL as applicable; Assistance, advice and consultation on the design, installation and configuration and Web and SQL hosting environments.
UKC2
Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 21 | 4 median · 3.4 average (7 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c220 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015020-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 01 2021 08:46:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nepo.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2021 | tender | 015020-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015020-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-01T09:46:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX20/67 Software Development Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years.\nThe successful developer will be expected to develop a wide variety of bespoke software applications and tools.\nThis will include, but not be limited to: Desktop / Web applications, ReSTFul Web APIs and analysis databases, all written in C# or T-SQL as applicable; Assistance, advice and consultation on the design, installation and configuration and Web and SQL hosting environments.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20982",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015020-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-01T09:46:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c220",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c220",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEX20/67 Software Development Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Nexus is seeking to award a framework agreement to a single software development provider for a three year period, with the potential for an extension of a further two years.\nThe successful developer will be expected to develop a wide variety of bespoke software applications and tools.\nThis will include, but not be limited to: Desktop / Web applications, ReSTFul Web APIs and analysis databases, all written in C# or T-SQL as applicable; Assistance, advice and consultation on the design, installation and configuration and Web and SQL hosting environments.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8142",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE14AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "33 St James' Blvd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Julie Warnett",
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879667318"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20982",
"name": "Nexus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nexus"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}