Lot 1
Newtownards D&B 23-24
Award criteria
Developers Proposal — 40
Price — 60
Buyer: Radius Housing →
Newtownards D&B 23-24
UKN
Newtownards D&B 23-24
Award criteria
Developers Proposal — 40
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 557 | 4 median · 65.7 average (166 of 557 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (302 of 557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d716 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015126-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 13 2024 10:57:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2024 | award, contract | 015126-2024 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | tender | 017207-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015126-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-13T11:57:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76969",
"name": "Radius Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015126-2024-1",
"title": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113451",
"name": "Errigal Homes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RAD077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Developers Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76969",
"name": "Radius Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Holywood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radius Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113451",
"name": "Errigal Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Dungiven",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Errigal Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3031",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015126-2024-1",
"title": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"value": {
"amount": 15750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015126-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015126-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-13T11:57:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76969",
"name": "Radius Housing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015126-2024-1",
"title": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113451",
"name": "Errigal Homes Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RAD077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Developers Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76969",
"name": "Radius Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Holywood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radius Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113451",
"name": "Errigal Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Dungiven",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Errigal Homes Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3031",
"name": "High Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015126-2024-1",
"title": "Newtownards D&B 23-24",
"value": {
"amount": 15750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015126-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017207-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-16T14:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d716",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3029",
"name": "Radius Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RAD/077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Radius Housing Association invites tenders from those wishing to be appointed to provide land and subsequently the design and construction of social housing in the area of Newtownards. Placement onto the Framework Agreement will be by way of a competitive tendering procedure, to assess all bidders who submitted tenders against the criteria outlined in the tender. It is anticipated that a maximum of 5 Developers will be appointed to the Framework, subject to adequate number of satisfactory tenderers being received. \nThe Contracting Authority intends (subject to a sufficient number of compliant and satisfactory responses being received) under this competition to appoint a maximum number of 5 successful tenderers to the Land, Design and Build Framework Agreement for Social Housing Scheme in Dungannon which will subject to the terms sets out in this ITT, operate for a period of two years.\nThe Contracting Authority will rank the 5 successful tenderers in order from 1 to 5. The first placed tender based on the rank will be the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT). The Contracting Authority intends to enter into a contract with the 1st placed (MEAT) tender. Further to this and upon confirmation of funding and need requirement, the Contracting Authority may then enter into contract with the 2nd placed tender. Further to this and upon confirmation of funding and need requirement, the Contracting Authority may then enter into contract with the 3rd placed tender. Further to this and upon confirmation of funding and need requirement, the Contracting Authority may enter into contract with the 4th placed tender. Further to this and upon confirmation of funding and need requirement, the Contracting Authority may enter into contract with the 5th placed tender.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
{
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211341",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flats construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Competitive Land, Design and Build for Newtownards",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Radius Housing Association invites tenders from those wishing to be appointed to provide land and subsequently the design and construction of social housing in the area of Newtownards. Placement onto the Framework Agreement will be by way of a competitive tendering procedure, to assess all bidders who submitted tenders against the criteria outlined in the tender. It is anticipated that a maximum of 5 Developers will be appointed to the Framework, subject to adequate number of satisfactory tenderers being received.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=55337",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3029",
"name": "Radius Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radius Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7575",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}