← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Newton Road & Moorgate Point Reorganisation - Feasibility Study

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council have appointed Ridge & Partners LLP to provide consultancy services to support a reorganisation feasibility study in relation to the two LSSL depots at Newton Road & Moorgate Point where LCC currently operate and deliver a number of environmental, transport, and streetscene services.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Liverpool City Council have appointed Ridge & Partners LLP to provide consultancy services to support a reorganisation feasibility study in relation to the two LSSL depots at Newton Road & Moorgate Point where LCC currently operate and deliver a number of environmental, transport, and streetscene services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Civil engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3173 median · 31.8 average (828 of 3,317 with a bid count)3.6 average (922 of 3,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD799.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through Pagabo's Professional Services 2024 Framework, compliant via PCR2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056992-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£223,061

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b6a
Latest release ID056992-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 13:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract056992-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056992-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T14:31:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056992-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "Ridge & Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Liverpool City Council have appointed Ridge & Partners LLP to provide consultancy services to support a reorganisation feasibility study in relation to the two LSSL depots at Newton Road & Moorgate Point where LCC currently operate and deliver a number of environmental, transport, and streetscene services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newton Road & Moorgate Point Reorganisation - Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council have appointed Ridge & Partners LLP to provide consultancy services to support a reorganisation feasibility study in relation to the two LSSL depots at Newton Road & Moorgate Point where LCC currently operate and deliver a number of environmental, transport, and streetscene services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through Pagabo's Professional Services 2024 Framework, compliant via PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Cripps-Roberts",
        "email": "harry.cripps-roberts@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "Ridge & Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15th Floor, 20 Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ridge & Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056992-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223061.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056992-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056992-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056992-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T14:31:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b6a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056992-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "Ridge & Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788523",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Liverpool City Council have appointed Ridge & Partners LLP to provide consultancy services to support a reorganisation feasibility study in relation to the two LSSL depots at Newton Road & Moorgate Point where LCC currently operate and deliver a number of environmental, transport, and streetscene services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newton Road & Moorgate Point Reorganisation - Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council have appointed Ridge & Partners LLP to provide consultancy services to support a reorganisation feasibility study in relation to the two LSSL depots at Newton Road & Moorgate Point where LCC currently operate and deliver a number of environmental, transport, and streetscene services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through Pagabo's Professional Services 2024 Framework, compliant via PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145191",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harry Cripps-Roberts",
        "email": "harry.cripps-roberts@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "Ridge & Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 9AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15th Floor, 20 Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ridge & Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056992-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223061.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056992-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}