Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Isle of Wight Council and Ministry of Justice (MOJ) have reached an agreement whereby parts of the roads, footpaths and associated drainage networks across Camphill, Albany and the Parkhurst Prison estates have been transferred to the Local Authority. This project includes for works to 17 of those transferred roads and associated highway areas including drainage and footway works (see attached plans as included within the Specification) and works to Clissold Road and Haskell Road which both remain within the ownership of the MOJ. The primary works include but are not limited to: 1. Carriageway reconstruction / maintenance / resurfacing. 2. Remodelling / repairs to the existing highway surface water system. 3. Footway reconstruction / maintenance and kerbing where required. 4. Upgrade of carriageway markings and signage. 5. Investigation, repairs and reinstatement of surface and sub-surface drainage systems where required. 6. Various excavation and ground works.
UKJ34, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 990 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 990 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 990 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064aaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021495-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 16:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021495-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-24T14:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please ensure registered onto ProContact https://sebp.due-north.com/ The tender advert and associated documents can be accessed via this link https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021495-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 011187-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T16:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension will depend on variations and additional work"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will depend on variations and additional work"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60% (including social value)\nPrice 40%\nFull details as set out in tender pack (Part A)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Details as set out in Tender pack."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newport Prison Estates Maintenance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Electronic tendering system\nSouth East Business Portal\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/\nIt is important for any Supplier who is interested in the opportunity to work with the Council to ensure they are registered on the portal. If your organisation is not registered on the portal, you can register for free.\nSouth East Business Portal registration\nPlease note that this portal is used by other organisations. This means to view our opportunities you need to narrow the results by selecting \"Isle of Wight Council\" from the organisations list.\nOnce you have selected an opportunity you will able to\nlog in\nregister your interest\ndownload the tender documents\nThe system issues alerts and notifications to Suppliers for suitable tender opportunities in line with their registered areas of interest.\nFor enquiries or assistance with registering on the ProContract portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:29:05Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021495-2026",
"description": "Submission date extended to 24 March 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council and Ministry of Justice (MOJ) have reached an agreement whereby parts of the roads, footpaths and associated drainage networks across Camphill, Albany and the Parkhurst Prison estates have been transferred to the Local Authority.\nThis project includes for works to 17 of those transferred roads and associated highway areas including drainage and footway works (see attached plans as included within the Specification) and works to Clissold Road and Haskell Road which both remain within the ownership of the MOJ.\nThe primary works include but are not limited to:\n1. Carriageway reconstruction / maintenance / resurfacing.\n2. Remodelling / repairs to the existing highway surface water system.\n3. Footway reconstruction / maintenance and kerbing where required.\n4. Upgrade of carriageway markings and signage.\n5. Investigation, repairs and reinstatement of surface and sub-surface drainage systems where required.\n6. Various excavation and ground works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please ensure registered onto ProContact\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe tender advert and associated documents can be accessed via this link\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/article/2680/Our-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021495-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T16:29:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension will depend on variations and additional work"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will depend on variations and additional work"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60% (including social value)\nPrice 40%\nFull details as set out in tender pack (Part A)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Details as set out in Tender pack."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newport Prison Estates Maintenance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Electronic tendering system\nSouth East Business Portal\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/\nIt is important for any Supplier who is interested in the opportunity to work with the Council to ensure they are registered on the portal. If your organisation is not registered on the portal, you can register for free.\nSouth East Business Portal registration\nPlease note that this portal is used by other organisations. This means to view our opportunities you need to narrow the results by selecting \"Isle of Wight Council\" from the organisations list.\nOnce you have selected an opportunity you will able to\nlog in\nregister your interest\ndownload the tender documents\nThe system issues alerts and notifications to Suppliers for suitable tender opportunities in line with their registered areas of interest.\nFor enquiries or assistance with registering on the ProContract portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021495-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021495-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:29:05Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "021495-2026",
"description": "Submission date extended to 24 March 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council and Ministry of Justice (MOJ) have reached an agreement whereby parts of the roads, footpaths and associated drainage networks across Camphill, Albany and the Parkhurst Prison estates have been transferred to the Local Authority.\nThis project includes for works to 17 of those transferred roads and associated highway areas including drainage and footway works (see attached plans as included within the Specification) and works to Clissold Road and Haskell Road which both remain within the ownership of the MOJ.\nThe primary works include but are not limited to:\n1. Carriageway reconstruction / maintenance / resurfacing.\n2. Remodelling / repairs to the existing highway surface water system.\n3. Footway reconstruction / maintenance and kerbing where required.\n4. Upgrade of carriageway markings and signage.\n5. Investigation, repairs and reinstatement of surface and sub-surface drainage systems where required.\n6. Various excavation and ground works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please ensure registered onto ProContact\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe tender advert and associated documents can be accessed via this link\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/article/2680/Our-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011187-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T18:48:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension will depend on variations and additional work"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension will depend on variations and additional work"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 60% (including social value)\nPrice 40%\nFull details as set out in tender pack (Part A)."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Details as set out in Tender pack."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newport Prison Estates Maintenance Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"description": "Electronic tendering system \nSouth East Business Portal\nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/ \nIt is important for any Supplier who is interested in the opportunity to work with the Council to ensure they are registered on the portal. If your organisation is not registered on the portal, you can register for free. \nSouth East Business Portal registration\nPlease note that this portal is used by other organisations. This means to view our opportunities you need to narrow the results by selecting \"Isle of Wight Council\" from the organisations list. \nOnce you have selected an opportunity you will able to\nlog in \nregister your interest \ndownload the tender documents \nThe system issues alerts and notifications to Suppliers for suitable tender opportunities in line with their registered areas of interest. \nFor enquiries or assistance with registering on the ProContract portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T18:48:23Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Wight Council and Ministry of Justice (MOJ) have reached an agreement whereby parts of the roads, footpaths and associated drainage networks across Camphill, Albany and the Parkhurst Prison estates have been transferred to the Local Authority. \nThis project includes for works to 17 of those transferred roads and associated highway areas including drainage and footway works (see attached plans as included within the Specification) and works to Clissold Road and Haskell Road which both remain within the ownership of the MOJ.\nThe primary works include but are not limited to:\n1. Carriageway reconstruction / maintenance / resurfacing.\n2. Remodelling / repairs to the existing highway surface water system.\n3. Footway reconstruction / maintenance and kerbing where required.\n4. Upgrade of carriageway markings and signage.\n5. Investigation, repairs and reinstatement of surface and sub-surface drainage systems where required.\n6. Various excavation and ground works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please ensure registered onto ProContact \nhttps://sebp.due-north.com/\nThe tender advert and associated documents can be accessed via this link\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a543f08a-5cfb-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=1c506667-5dfb-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/article/2680/Our-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Sandercock",
"email": "procurement@iow.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}