← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Newham Primary School Cluster

Buyer: Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust →

BuyerOur Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2024
Value£4,500,000
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Newham Primary School Cluster consists of the following eleven schools. St Antony's Catholic Primary School, St Edward's Catholic Primary School, St Francis Catholic Primary School, St Helen's Catholic Primary School, St Joachim's Catholic Primary School, St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Star Primary School, Salisbury Primary School, Hallsville Primary School, Wilkie Primary School.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

The Newham Primary School Cluster is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to supply school meals from 5 April 2025. Please note that within the Cluster there are two Trusts and two single site schools and therefore they will have the right to select the company that best suits their own requirements. Additional information: To express an interest in this contract please complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 159793 median · 19.9 average (448 of 979 with a bid count)2.6 average (480 of 979 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI453 median · 11.7 average (18 of 45 with a bid count)1.9 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)53Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a7f9
Latest release ID032764-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 11:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-14T08:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024tender032764-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032764-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126720",
    "name": "Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The schools within the cluster will have the option to extend the initial 36 month contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Newham Primary School Cluster is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to supply school meals from 5 April 2025.\nPlease note that within the Cluster there are two Trusts and two single site schools and therefore they will have the right to select the company that best suits their own requirements. Additional information: To express an interest in this contract please complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham Primary School Cluster",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Newham Primary School Cluster consists of the following eleven schools.\nSt Antony's Catholic Primary School, St Edward's Catholic Primary School, St Francis Catholic Primary School, St Helen's Catholic Primary School, St Joachim's Catholic Primary School, St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Star Primary School, Salisbury Primary School, Hallsville Primary School, Wilkie Primary School.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126720",
      "name": "Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E13 8DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o St Helen's Catholic Primary School, Chargeable Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-meals./279U5MH2WM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/279U5MH2WM\n GO Reference: GO-20241011-PRO-28060013",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032764-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032764-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T12:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-126720",
    "name": "Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7f9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The schools within the cluster will have the option to extend the initial 36 month contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Newham Primary School Cluster is seeking to appoint an experienced catering company to supply school meals from 5 April 2025.\nPlease note that within the Cluster there are two Trusts and two single site schools and therefore they will have the right to select the company that best suits their own requirements. Additional information: To express an interest in this contract please complete and return the Supplier Questionnaire by the required date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham Primary School Cluster",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Newham Primary School Cluster consists of the following eleven schools.\nSt Antony's Catholic Primary School, St Edward's Catholic Primary School, St Francis Catholic Primary School, St Helen's Catholic Primary School, St Joachim's Catholic Primary School, St Winefride's Catholic Primary School, St Michael's Catholic Primary School, Star Primary School, Salisbury Primary School, Hallsville Primary School, Wilkie Primary School.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-14T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126720",
      "name": "Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E13 8DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o St Helen's Catholic Primary School, Chargeable Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-meals./279U5MH2WM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/279U5MH2WM\n GO Reference: GO-20241011-PRO-28060013",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}