Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Contract to continue use of Magic Notes AI software provision for improved efficiency and quality within Social Care through AI-enabled software.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060037-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 26 2025 10:01:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060037-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060037-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T11:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "BEAM UP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Newcastle Social Care and Prevention Magic Notes Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract to continue use of Magic Notes AI software provision for improved efficiency and quality within Social Care through AI-enabled software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "BEAM UP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 8JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senna Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://beam.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10637337",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@beam.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGN-1626-TQPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Newcastle Social Care and Prevention Magic Notes Project",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:01:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060037-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-26T11:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "BEAM UP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Newcastle Social Care and Prevention Magic Notes Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract to continue use of Magic Notes AI software provision for improved efficiency and quality within Social Care through AI-enabled software.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "BEAM UP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E2 8JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senna Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://beam.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10637337",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@beam.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRGN-1626-TQPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Newcastle Social Care and Prevention Magic Notes Project",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-26T11:01:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}