Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Newbiggin Hall - Scaffolding for Window Replacement Programme
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067931-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 14:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031977-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067931-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 031977-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067931-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T15:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 161205.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193446.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRB-7942-ZZPR",
"name": "LOUIS JAMES SCAFFOLDING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Newbiggin Hall - Scaffolding for WRP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newbiggin Hall - Scaffolding for Window Replacement Programme",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRB-7942-ZZPR",
"name": "LOUIS JAMES SCAFFOLDING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE16 3AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mcfarlane Partnership, Metropolitan House, Longrigg Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.louisjamesscaffolding.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRB-7942-ZZPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@louisjamesscaffolding.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067931-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T15:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 161205.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 193446.6
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067931-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067931-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRB-7942-ZZPR",
"name": "LOUIS JAMES SCAFFOLDING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Newbiggin Hall - Scaffolding for WRP",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newbiggin Hall - Scaffolding for Window Replacement Programme",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTRB-7942-ZZPR",
"name": "LOUIS JAMES SCAFFOLDING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE16 3AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mcfarlane Partnership, Metropolitan House, Longrigg Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.louisjamesscaffolding.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTRB-7942-ZZPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@louisjamesscaffolding.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031977-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T14:20:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 40%\nPrice 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Newbiggin Hall - Scaffolding for Window Replacement Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 185000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 222000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T14:20:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council are looking to appoint a scaffolder to supplement the installation of windows to 300no properties in Newbiggin Hall. Scaffolding is required to the fronts of properties - 1 single lift, boarded. Edge protection is required to the back single storey roof. Scaffolding to be erected in accordance with our preliminaries document as attached.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}