← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

New Town Quarter, Edinburgh

Buyer: The Wheatley Housing Group Limited →

BuyerThe Wheatley Housing Group Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The New Town Quarter development, located on Dundas Street, on the northern edge of Edinburgh’s New Town World Heritage Site. This brief is to deliver the affordable housing component (consisting of 108 Mid-Market Rent (MMR) homes delivered across a single block) of the wider mixed-use redevelopment of the former Royal Bank of Scotland headquarters, representing one of the city’s most significant brownfield regeneration opportunities.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Urban development construction work 45211360Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The New Town Quarter development, located on Dundas Street, on the northern edge of Edinburgh’s New Town World Heritage Site. This brief is to deliver the affordable housing component (consisting of 108 Mid-Market Rent (MMR) homes delivered across a single block) of the wider mixed-use redevelopment of the former Royal Bank of Scotland headquarters, representing one of the city’s most significant brownfield regeneration opportunities. Additional information: Requests for clarification relating to this PIN must be sent via the Q and A Section on PCS web portal. Clarifications received through any other channel will not be answered. To ensure equality of treatment, WHE will publish the clarification questions raised together with WHE’s responses (but not the source of the questions) to all interested parties on the PCS web portal on an anonymous basis.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Urban development construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Urban development construction work (45211360); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer468.5 median · 68.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)19 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM34810 median · 101.3 average (124 of 348 with a bid count)10.1 average (156 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9364 median · 24 average (5 of 936 with a bid count)5.6 average (5 of 936 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068158
Latest release ID033447-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 15:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026planning033447-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T16:54:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828313"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR0083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The New Town Quarter development, located on Dundas Street, on the northern edge of Edinburgh’s New Town World Heritage Site. This brief is to deliver the affordable housing component (consisting of 108 Mid-Market Rent (MMR) homes delivered across a single block) of the wider mixed-use redevelopment of the former Royal Bank of Scotland headquarters, representing one of the city’s most significant brownfield regeneration opportunities. Additional information: Requests for clarification relating to this PIN must be sent via the Q and A Section on PCS web portal. Clarifications received through any other channel will not be answered. To ensure equality of treatment, WHE will publish the clarification questions raised together with WHE’s responses (but not the source of the questions) to all interested parties on the PCS web portal on an anonymous basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Town Quarter, Edinburgh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The New Town Quarter development, located on Dundas Street, on the northern edge of Edinburgh’s New Town World Heritage Site. This brief is to deliver the affordable housing component (consisting of 108 Mid-Market Rent (MMR) homes delivered across a single block) of the wider mixed-use redevelopment of the former Royal Bank of Scotland headquarters, representing one of the city’s most significant brownfield regeneration opportunities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annemarie Hannaway",
        "email": "annemarie.hannaway@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828313.\n(SC Ref:828313)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033447-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "033447-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-13T16:54:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068158",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
    "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828313"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PR0083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The New Town Quarter development, located on Dundas Street, on the northern edge of Edinburgh’s New Town World Heritage Site. This brief is to deliver the affordable housing component (consisting of 108 Mid-Market Rent (MMR) homes delivered across a single block) of the wider mixed-use redevelopment of the former Royal Bank of Scotland headquarters, representing one of the city’s most significant brownfield regeneration opportunities. Additional information: Requests for clarification relating to this PIN must be sent via the Q and A Section on PCS web portal. Clarifications received through any other channel will not be answered. To ensure equality of treatment, WHE will publish the clarification questions raised together with WHE’s responses (but not the source of the questions) to all interested parties on the PCS web portal on an anonymous basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Town Quarter, Edinburgh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The New Town Quarter development, located on Dundas Street, on the northern edge of Edinburgh’s New Town World Heritage Site. This brief is to deliver the affordable housing component (consisting of 108 Mid-Market Rent (MMR) homes delivered across a single block) of the wider mixed-use redevelopment of the former Royal Bank of Scotland headquarters, representing one of the city’s most significant brownfield regeneration opportunities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3314",
      "name": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cochrane Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wheatley-group.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10306",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Wheatley Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annemarie Hannaway",
        "email": "annemarie.hannaway@wheatley-group.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8004797979"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828313.\n(SC Ref:828313)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}