Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Purchase of 42 radioactive sources for maintenance of RPI equipment and the delivery of these sources. Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 14:35:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006258-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003503-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006258-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:35:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05165202",
"name": "HTSL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 42 radioactive sources for maintenance of RPI equipment and the delivery of these sources. Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05165202",
"name": "HTSL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Moorbrook"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05165202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "max.pottinger@htsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 187290,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224748
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:35:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "It is a direct award one-off purchase order rather than contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006258-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T14:35:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05165202",
"name": "HTSL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 42 radioactive sources for maintenance of RPI equipment and the delivery of these sources. Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05165202",
"name": "HTSL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 7HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Moorbrook"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05165202",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "max.pottinger@htsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 187290,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224748
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T14:35:01Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "It is a direct award one-off purchase order rather than contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003503-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T13:46:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radioactive materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224748
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003503-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003503-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T13:46:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04386579",
"name": "HTSL"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 42 radioactive sources for maintenance of RPI equipment",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04386579",
"name": "HTSL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southmead Industrial Estate",
"postalCode": "OX117HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Moorbrook"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04386579",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "max.pottinger@htsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002741-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:04:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224748
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "002741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:04:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Sources For RPI Equipment Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of 42 radioactive sources for maintenance of RPI equipment and the delivery of these sources. Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Required due to expanding scope of work within RPI services teams and the team receiving the scope currently have no sources to carry out this work. The sources will also be used in areas with low number of sources currently to allow for work to be carried simultaneously by RPI instrument mechanics allowing for smoother work flow and greater work week completion. Other sources within the quote are to be used for further instrument evaluation by the SL IC team but are to be stored within the B151 store and used by Cavendish nuclear when required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erin.l.dixon@sellafieldsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}