← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

New skate parks at Stubbington and Wicor Recreation Grounds-Fareham Borough Council

Buyer: Fareham Borough Council →

Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFareham Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£190,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The current skate ramps at Stubbington Recreation Ground and Wicor Recreation Ground are deteriorating and need replacement. They are currently made of metal and need to be removed and replaced with concrete ramps and other items. The purpose of this tender is to appoint a contractor to remove the existing skate ramps and replace them.

Delivery location

UKJ3, GB

Categories

Leisure equipment 37416000Park and playground equipment 43325000Recreation installation 45212140

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£190,000
Contract periodFrom 29 Mar 2026 to 23 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (10%)
Service, Quality and Social Value — Service 10% Quality: 65% Social Value: 15% (90%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Leisure equipment, Park and playground equipment, Recreation installationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Leisure equipment (37416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 374064 median · 74.8 average (124 of 406 with a bid count)5.7 average (129 of 406 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ313 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)75Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0605af
Latest release ID003101-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 13:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003101-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-16T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://sebp.due-north.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£190,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tender003101-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T13:24:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 228000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service, Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service 10%\nQuality: 65%\nSocial Value: 15%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New skate parks at Stubbington and Wicor Recreation Grounds-Fareham Borough Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "003101-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003101-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T13:24:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The current skate ramps at Stubbington Recreation Ground and Wicor Recreation Ground are deteriorating and need replacement.\nThey are currently made of metal and need to be removed and replaced with concrete ramps and other items.\nThe purpose of this tender is to appoint a contractor to remove the existing skate ramps and replace them.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003101-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003101-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T13:24:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
    "name": "Fareham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 190000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 228000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service, Quality and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service 10%\nQuality: 65%\nSocial Value: 15%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-29T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43325000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Park and playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreation installation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New skate parks at Stubbington and Wicor Recreation Grounds-Fareham Borough Council",
    "value": {
      "amount": 190000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 228000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "003101-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003101-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T13:24:48Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The current skate ramps at Stubbington Recreation Ground and Wicor Recreation Ground are deteriorating and need replacement.\nThey are currently made of metal and need to be removed and replaced with concrete ramps and other items.\nThe purpose of this tender is to appoint a contractor to remove the existing skate ramps and replace them.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGCT-8597-RGHD",
      "name": "Fareham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 7AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Civic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fareham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGCT-8597-RGHD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@fareham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}