← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Radio System

Buyer: LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED →

BuyerLONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

London Gateway has expansion plans recently backed by a billion-pound investment from DP World, along with various government backed initiatives to develop the surrounding area. For example the creation of the Thames Freeport zone to attract transient trade through the UK etc. The existing Motorola system is no longer sufficient and as such, we are seeking proposals for a replacement radio system that will align to future expansion plans. As part of this process, we are also looking to align with a suitable partner that can provide a suitably scaled support and maintenance contract for the next 5+ years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e897
Latest release ID020321-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 11:57:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020321-2026
28 Feb 2025tender007507-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:57:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e897",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 372622.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 447147.57
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional hardware; hand held radios, fist mics, desk mounted radios etc. Will be required as the Port grows."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020321-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020321-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:57:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01375726",
          "name": "BRENTWOOD COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Radio System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway has expansion plans recently backed by a billion-pound investment from DP World, along with various government backed initiatives to develop the surrounding area. For example the creation of the Thames Freeport zone to attract transient trade through the UK etc.\nThe existing Motorola system is no longer sufficient and as such, we are seeking proposals for a replacement radio system that will align to future expansion plans. As part of this process, we are also looking to align with a suitable partner that can provide a suitably scaled support and maintenance contract for the next 5+ years.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lgprocurement@dpworld.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01375726",
      "name": "BRENTWOOD COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01375726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.Miller@brentwoodradios.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVL-2778-XMVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020321-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T11:57:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e897",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 372622.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 447147.57
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional hardware; hand held radios, fist mics, desk mounted radios etc. Will be required as the Port grows."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020321-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020321-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T11:57:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01375726",
          "name": "BRENTWOOD COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Radio System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway has expansion plans recently backed by a billion-pound investment from DP World, along with various government backed initiatives to develop the surrounding area. For example the creation of the Thames Freeport zone to attract transient trade through the UK etc.\nThe existing Motorola system is no longer sufficient and as such, we are seeking proposals for a replacement radio system that will align to future expansion plans. As part of this process, we are also looking to align with a suitable partner that can provide a suitably scaled support and maintenance contract for the next 5+ years.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lgprocurement@dpworld.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01375726",
      "name": "BRENTWOOD COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM3 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bc House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01375726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James.Miller@brentwoodradios.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXVL-2778-XMVN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Feb 2025 · 007507-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "007507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-28T11:45:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e897",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
    "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional radios, infrastructure and possible system upgrades."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension based on maintenance agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender document."
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender document."
            },
            {
              "name": "Terms and Conditions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per tender document."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As per tender document."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As per tender document."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Radio System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-36",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-36",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "007507-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007507-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-02-28T11:45:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Gateway has expansion plans recently backed by a billion-pound investment from DP World, along with various government backed initiatives to develop the surrounding area. For example the creation of the Thames Freeport zone to attract transient trade through the UK etc.\nThe existing Motorola system is no longer sufficient and as such, we are seeking proposals for a replacement radio system that will align to future expansion plans. As part of this process, we are also looking to align with a suitable partner that can provide a suitably scaled support and maintenance contract for the next 5+ years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 days from invoice."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ehpv.fa.em2.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=300000013348915",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04341592",
      "name": "LONDON GATEWAY PORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Palace Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04341592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Yates",
        "email": "Lgprocurement@dpworld.com",
        "telephone": "01375 330016"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWY-9334-MHJV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}