Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for commissioning a block of 19 day services supporting around 330 people delivered from.
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 93 | 1 median · 2.4 average (47 of 93 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (49 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 362 | 3.5 median · 16.1 average (8 of 362 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (8 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£26,023,981 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £40,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0655be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065117-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 11:21:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 065117-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049976-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | planning | 014190-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065117-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T12:21:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100107923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Opportunities for Day Services",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065117-2026",
"description": "Notice withdrawn. Tender notice issued against ocds-h6vhtk-06ab18"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for commissioning a block of 19 day services supporting around 330 people delivered from.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:21:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065117-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T12:21:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100107923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Opportunities for Day Services",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065117-2026",
"description": "Notice withdrawn. Tender notice issued against ocds-h6vhtk-06ab18"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for commissioning a block of 19 day services supporting around 330 people delivered from.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065117-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065117-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T12:21:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049976-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T17:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100107923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Opportunities for Day Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for commissioning a block of 19 day services supporting around 330 people delivered from.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T17:37:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014190-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:04:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0655be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100107923",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Opportunities for Day Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council are exploring options for commissioning a block of 19 day services supporting around 330 people delivered from 16 locations across the District. Bradford’s model for day services is that they: • Deliver support that is asset based: that values the strengths of people and their families, friends and the wider community and uses these to focus on people’s health and well-being • Support people to maximise their independence and support positive risk taking to ensure people live their lives as they wish • Are passionate about inclusion and enabling people to be full and active members of their community • Have connections to communities and promote the establishment and maintenance of friendship groups, local links and be able to support people to access services which are reasonably close to their home and accessible to people outside of and independent of daytime activities • Offer diverse services that can be tailored to meet the unique social, cultural and environmental needs and aspirations of people and their carers • Are responsive to changes in demand and support innovation, creativity and imagination to meet people’s needs in a person centred way. • Ensure value for money and seek to find ways of supporting people that maximise the monies available • Work in partnership with a wide range of people and organisations, across all sectors, to build capacity to support people We would like to hear provider’s views on this opportunity, understand how it might work for you, and what support you would expect from the Council. We will be holding an engagement session on Monday 2nd March at 2pm on Microsoft Teams. Please express an interest via the YORtender portal for registration details. Questions can be asked in advance of the meeting through the messaging function on Yortender",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leonora Heyes",
"email": "leonora.heyes@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07582100440"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:04:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102710&TID=100107923&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}