Lot 1
PIN
Engage the market to assess interest and capability for replacement MPV fleet and associated technology a questionnaire is to be completed.
UK
PIN
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rail locomotives and tenders | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rail locomotives and tenders (34610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,733 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,435 of 3,733 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,601 of 3,733 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 796 | 4 median · 70.6 average (259 of 796 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (304 of 796 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d5eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002467-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 24 2025 09:20:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 | planning | 002467-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002467-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T09:20:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_41794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "PIN"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail locomotives and tenders"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New MPV FLEET AND TECHNOLOGY SOFT MARKET TESTING PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Engage the market to assess interest and capability for replacement MPV fleet and associated technology a questionnaire is to be completed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail locomotives and tenders"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "onyeka ono",
"email": "onyeka.ono@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002467-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T09:20:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_41794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "PIN"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail locomotives and tenders"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New MPV FLEET AND TECHNOLOGY SOFT MARKET TESTING PIN",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Engage the market to assess interest and capability for replacement MPV fleet and associated technology a questionnaire is to be completed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rail locomotives and tenders"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "onyeka ono",
"email": "onyeka.ono@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}