Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pursuant to a Section 106A agreement between the owners / developers of the New Lubbesthorpe Development and Leicestershire County Council, the owners / developers were required to provide a range of contributions to local infrastructure and facilities as a condition of their planning consent for the development. One of those requirements is for provision of an extension of New Lubbesthorpe Primary School to facilitate an expansion of 210 pupils. To facilitate this, the Council proposes to enter into a separate development agreement, setting out that the owner./ developer will be responsible for constructing the extension as per the Section 106A agreed. The proposed development agreement is intended only to give effect to the terms of the Section 106A agreement already in place, setting out the details of what is being delivered in ensuring that the extension is delivered to the Council's and the relevant Academy Trust's (school operator) requirements. The Council's view is that the extension works are incidental and ancillary to the New Section 106A Agreement in setting out commercial terms and requirements for the recipient of the works being delivered under the Section 106A. The Council does not consider this to be a public works contracts, but is publicising the proposed agreement via this Notice in the interests of transparency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064754-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 12:38:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064754-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T13:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Lubbesthorpe Primary School Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 4562574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5475089
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T13:38:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP and MATHER JAMIE LTD- Trustees of the Will Trust of Eric Roderick Brook Drummond Deceased"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Lubbesthorpe Primary School Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pursuant to a Section 106A agreement between the owners / developers of the New Lubbesthorpe Development and Leicestershire County Council, the owners / developers were required to provide a range of contributions to local infrastructure and facilities as a condition of their planning consent for the development.\nOne of those requirements is for provision of an extension of New Lubbesthorpe Primary School to facilitate an expansion of 210 pupils. To facilitate this, the Council proposes to enter into a separate development agreement, setting out that the owner./ developer will be responsible for constructing the extension as per the Section 106A agreed. \nThe proposed development agreement is intended only to give effect to the terms of the Section 106A agreement already in place, setting out the details of what is being delivered in ensuring that the extension is delivered to the Council's and the relevant Academy Trust's (school operator) requirements. \nThe Council's view is that the extension works are incidental and ancillary to the New Section 106A Agreement in setting out commercial terms and requirements for the recipient of the works being delivered under the Section 106A. \nThe Council does not consider this to be a public works contracts, but is publicising the proposed agreement via this Notice in the interests of transparency.",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council's view is that this is not a direct award as set out under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), but is using this UK5 Notice in the absence of more appropriate PA23 templates. \nThe proposed development agreement is intended only to give effect to the terms of the Section 106A agreement already in place, setting out the details of what is being delivered in ensuring that the extension is delivered to the Council's and the relevant Academy Trust's (school operator) requirements. \nThe Council's view is that the extension works are incidental and ancillary to the New Section 106A Agreement in setting out commercial terms and requirements for the recipient of the works being delivered under the Section 106A. The Council does not consider this to be a public works contracts, but is publicising the proposed agreement via this Notice in the interests of transparency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP and MATHER JAMIE LTD- Trustees of the Will Trust of Eric Roderick Brook Drummond Deceased",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Colmore Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shma.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC319029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@shma.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPX-4658-DTQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T13:38:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Lubbesthorpe Primary School Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 4562574,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5475089
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064754-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064754-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T13:38:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP and MATHER JAMIE LTD- Trustees of the Will Trust of Eric Roderick Brook Drummond Deceased"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "New Lubbesthorpe Primary School Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pursuant to a Section 106A agreement between the owners / developers of the New Lubbesthorpe Development and Leicestershire County Council, the owners / developers were required to provide a range of contributions to local infrastructure and facilities as a condition of their planning consent for the development.\nOne of those requirements is for provision of an extension of New Lubbesthorpe Primary School to facilitate an expansion of 210 pupils. To facilitate this, the Council proposes to enter into a separate development agreement, setting out that the owner./ developer will be responsible for constructing the extension as per the Section 106A agreed. \nThe proposed development agreement is intended only to give effect to the terms of the Section 106A agreement already in place, setting out the details of what is being delivered in ensuring that the extension is delivered to the Council's and the relevant Academy Trust's (school operator) requirements. \nThe Council's view is that the extension works are incidental and ancillary to the New Section 106A Agreement in setting out commercial terms and requirements for the recipient of the works being delivered under the Section 106A. \nThe Council does not consider this to be a public works contracts, but is publicising the proposed agreement via this Notice in the interests of transparency.",
"riskDetails": "n/a",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council's view is that this is not a direct award as set out under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), but is using this UK5 Notice in the absence of more appropriate PA23 templates. \nThe proposed development agreement is intended only to give effect to the terms of the Section 106A agreement already in place, setting out the details of what is being delivered in ensuring that the extension is delivered to the Council's and the relevant Academy Trust's (school operator) requirements. \nThe Council's view is that the extension works are incidental and ancillary to the New Section 106A Agreement in setting out commercial terms and requirements for the recipient of the works being delivered under the Section 106A. The Council does not consider this to be a public works contracts, but is publicising the proposed agreement via this Notice in the interests of transparency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC319029",
"name": "SHAKESPEARE MARTINEAU LLP and MATHER JAMIE LTD- Trustees of the Will Trust of Eric Roderick Brook Drummond Deceased",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "No 1 Colmore Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shma.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC319029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@shma.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPX-4658-DTQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}