Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire (60%)
Commercial Evaluation (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced care provider to deliver 24-hour, seven-day-a-week ad hoc and background support services at New Lodge Extra Care Housing Scheme in New Earswick, York. New Lodge is a purpose-built extra care scheme comprising 105 apartments, of which approximately 70% are occupied by tenants and 30% by shared owners. The scheme enables residents to live independently while having access to on-site background and emergency support when required. JRHT currently directly employs staff to provide the background support service and individual planned packages of regulated care. Following a review of its care services, JRHT intends to appoint a third-party provider to deliver specified elements of the background support service. The appointed provider will be required to maintain an on-site presence 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The services include: •immediate response to emergency alarm cords and pendants; •out-of-hours security checks and an on-site overnight presence; •out-of-hours contractor liaison and reporting of emergency repairs; •checks on equipment and alarms within residents’ homes; •emergency response and support with evacuation arrangements; •response to out-of-hours main-door activations; •assistance for residents accessing activities and communal areas; •temporary short-term support in response to illness or changes in need; •temporary support to prevent hospital admission or facilitate discharge; and •emergency support where an informal carer is unexpectedly unavailable. JRHT will remain the landlord and will continue to employ staff responsible for its housing and landlord functions. The provider will be expected to work closely with JRHT’s on-site staff to support residents’ wellbeing and the safe operation of the scheme. Residents will continue to have the right to choose their provider for individual planned packages of care. JRHT would, however, welcome a provider with the capacity to offer planned care directly to residents under separate arrangements where residents choose to use the appointed provider. No volume or value of planned care is guaranteed. The opportunity may also allow the provider to establish wider domiciliary care services in New Earswick and the surrounding area. Any such services would be separate from the contracted background support service. The provider must maintain the registrations, permissions and appropriately trained workforce required to deliver the services, including relevant Care Quality Commission registration. The provider must also maintain appropriate safeguarding, governance, insurance, business continuity and quality assurance arrangements. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./76A6EJ58G6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76A6EJ58G6
UKE21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire (60%)
Commercial Evaluation (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential nursing care services, Welfare services for the elderly, Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE21 | 34 | 1 median · 1.3 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 456 | 2 median · 2.5 average (21 of 456 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 456 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£272,159 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £418,320.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d94e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072913-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 16:03:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072913-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically through the Delta e-Sourcing portal. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should access the opportunity and submit their response using the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76A6EJ58G6 Access code: 76A6EJ58G6 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £418,320 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072913-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T17:03:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d94e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 418320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418320
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a further two (2) years, subject to satisfactory performance and exercised at JRHT’s discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and tender documents. Tenderers must meet all pass/fail conditions of participation and must not be an excluded or excludable supplier. Tenderers must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform before contract award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Lodge Background Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 418320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418320
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:03:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust is conducting a competitive tender process to appoint a single service provider for New Lodge.\nTenders will be assessed for completeness and compliance, exclusion grounds and the stated conditions of participation. Compliant tenders will then be evaluated against the published technical and commercial award criteria.\nThe tenderer achieving the highest combined score will be selected as the preferred service provider, subject to final due diligence and agreement of the contract terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced care provider to deliver 24-hour, seven-day-a-week ad hoc and background support services at New Lodge Extra Care Housing Scheme in New Earswick, York.\nNew Lodge is a purpose-built extra care scheme comprising 105 apartments, of which approximately 70% are occupied by tenants and 30% by shared owners. The scheme enables residents to live independently while having access to on-site background and emergency support when required.\nJRHT currently directly employs staff to provide the background support service and individual planned packages of regulated care. Following a review of its care services, JRHT intends to appoint a third-party provider to deliver specified elements of the background support service.\nThe appointed provider will be required to maintain an on-site presence 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The services include:\n•immediate response to emergency alarm cords and pendants; \n•out-of-hours security checks and an on-site overnight presence; \n•out-of-hours contractor liaison and reporting of emergency repairs; \n•checks on equipment and alarms within residents’ homes; \n•emergency response and support with evacuation arrangements; \n•response to out-of-hours main-door activations; \n•assistance for residents accessing activities and communal areas; \n•temporary short-term support in response to illness or changes in need; \n•temporary support to prevent hospital admission or facilitate discharge; and \n•emergency support where an informal carer is unexpectedly unavailable. \nJRHT will remain the landlord and will continue to employ staff responsible for its housing and landlord functions. The provider will be expected to work closely with JRHT’s on-site staff to support residents’ wellbeing and the safe operation of the scheme.\nResidents will continue to have the right to choose their provider for individual planned packages of care. JRHT would, however, welcome a provider with the capacity to offer planned care directly to residents under separate arrangements where residents choose to use the appointed provider. No volume or value of planned care is guaranteed.\nThe opportunity may also allow the provider to establish wider domiciliary care services in New Earswick and the surrounding area. Any such services would be separate from the contracted background support service.\nThe provider must maintain the registrations, permissions and appropriately trained workforce required to deliver the services, including relevant Care Quality Commission registration. The provider must also maintain appropriate safeguarding, governance, insurance, business continuity and quality assurance arrangements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./76A6EJ58G6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76A6EJ58G6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically through the Delta e-Sourcing portal. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should access the opportunity and submit their response using the following link:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76A6EJ58G6\nAccess code: 76A6EJ58G6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T17:03:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d94e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d94e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 418320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418320
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a further two (2) years, subject to satisfactory performance and exercised at JRHT’s discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questionnaire",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire and tender documents. Tenderers must meet all pass/fail conditions of participation and must not be an excluded or excludable supplier. Tenderers must also be registered on the Central Digital Platform before contract award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Lodge Background Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 418320,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 418320
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "072913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:03:47+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust is conducting a competitive tender process to appoint a single service provider for New Lodge.\nTenders will be assessed for completeness and compliance, exclusion grounds and the stated conditions of participation. Compliant tenders will then be evaluated against the published technical and commercial award criteria.\nThe tenderer achieving the highest combined score will be selected as the preferred service provider, subject to final due diligence and agreement of the contract terms."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust (JRHT) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced care provider to deliver 24-hour, seven-day-a-week ad hoc and background support services at New Lodge Extra Care Housing Scheme in New Earswick, York.\nNew Lodge is a purpose-built extra care scheme comprising 105 apartments, of which approximately 70% are occupied by tenants and 30% by shared owners. The scheme enables residents to live independently while having access to on-site background and emergency support when required.\nJRHT currently directly employs staff to provide the background support service and individual planned packages of regulated care. Following a review of its care services, JRHT intends to appoint a third-party provider to deliver specified elements of the background support service.\nThe appointed provider will be required to maintain an on-site presence 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The services include:\n•immediate response to emergency alarm cords and pendants; \n•out-of-hours security checks and an on-site overnight presence; \n•out-of-hours contractor liaison and reporting of emergency repairs; \n•checks on equipment and alarms within residents’ homes; \n•emergency response and support with evacuation arrangements; \n•response to out-of-hours main-door activations; \n•assistance for residents accessing activities and communal areas; \n•temporary short-term support in response to illness or changes in need; \n•temporary support to prevent hospital admission or facilitate discharge; and \n•emergency support where an informal carer is unexpectedly unavailable. \nJRHT will remain the landlord and will continue to employ staff responsible for its housing and landlord functions. The provider will be expected to work closely with JRHT’s on-site staff to support residents’ wellbeing and the safe operation of the scheme.\nResidents will continue to have the right to choose their provider for individual planned packages of care. JRHT would, however, welcome a provider with the capacity to offer planned care directly to residents under separate arrangements where residents choose to use the appointed provider. No volume or value of planned care is guaranteed.\nThe opportunity may also allow the provider to establish wider domiciliary care services in New Earswick and the surrounding area. Any such services would be separate from the contracted background support service.\nThe provider must maintain the registrations, permissions and appropriately trained workforce required to deliver the services, including relevant Care Quality Commission registration. The provider must also maintain appropriate safeguarding, governance, insurance, business continuity and quality assurance arrangements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Residential-nursing-care-services./76A6EJ58G6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76A6EJ58G6",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically through the Delta e-Sourcing portal. Submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should access the opportunity and submit their response using the following link:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/76A6EJ58G6\nAccess code: 76A6EJ58G6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"name": "JOSEPH ROWNTREE HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO30 6WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Homestead, 40 Water End, York"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCX-3952-HGPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "eXceeding Procurement",
"email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}