Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017177-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T12:21:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO1082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "With option to extend for 2 periods of 1 Year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) are seeking a new hosted Learning Solution from a 3rd party. Over the past 2 years, the customer demand for learning experiences has radically changed, moving from the delivery of formal learning to virtual and experiential learning. A cost-effective and sustainable approach to learning will have to be more self-directed with access to content covering a multitude of subject areas and, a social learning platform to enable a 70:20:10 model plus a commercial platform to enable income generation.Aims and ObjectivesThe Council needs one single, consolidated learning solution that provides a comprehensive learning offer to its employees whilst also having the ability to trade the same offer and level of reporting to an external audience.To transform the learning BCC can provide, a modern, future focused learning solution is required that is user friendly, inclusive, and fit for purpose and offers a service that our customers will benefit from and is aligned to new working practices and technology. A new solution would enable a more structured and transparent approach to development, onboarding, career progression, talent management and succession planning.We require a comprehensive system which has the functionality to record, report and retain talent and learning activity.A learning solution to provide the software that BCC requires in order to develop, deliver and track training for our employees, clients and partners as well as to implement the talent management cycle to attract, identify, develop and retain talent across the business. It is a key enabler for the delivery of the Council Plan, including strategic priorities identified within the Workforce Strategy, Digital Strategy and Customer Service Strategy and New Ways of Working programme. The Contract will last for 3 years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 1 Year. The Contract will be awarded to a single supplier.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Learning Solution for BCC and BCT Learning and Development (LMS)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Due to urgency of mobilisation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) are seeking a new hosted Learning Solution from a 3rd party. Over the past 2 years, the customer demand for learning experiences has radically changed, moving from the delivery of formal learning to virtual and experiential learning. A cost-effective and sustainable approach to learning will have to be more self-directed with access to content covering a multitude of subject areas and, a social learning platform to enable a 70:20:10 model plus a commercial platform to enable income generation.Aims and ObjectivesThe Council needs one single, consolidated learning solution that provides a comprehensive learning offer to its employees whilst also having the ability to trade the same offer and level of reporting to an external audience.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1213037322"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant selection questionnaire. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000.Your completed selection questionnaire should be returned by noon on 14th July 2022 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2022 · 017177-2022 · tender
{
"id": "017177-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-23T12:21:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0349be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PO1082",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "With option to extend for 2 periods of 1 Year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) are seeking a new hosted Learning Solution from a 3rd party. Over the past 2 years, the customer demand for learning experiences has radically changed, moving from the delivery of formal learning to virtual and experiential learning. A cost-effective and sustainable approach to learning will have to be more self-directed with access to content covering a multitude of subject areas and, a social learning platform to enable a 70:20:10 model plus a commercial platform to enable income generation.Aims and ObjectivesThe Council needs one single, consolidated learning solution that provides a comprehensive learning offer to its employees whilst also having the ability to trade the same offer and level of reporting to an external audience.To transform the learning BCC can provide, a modern, future focused learning solution is required that is user friendly, inclusive, and fit for purpose and offers a service that our customers will benefit from and is aligned to new working practices and technology. A new solution would enable a more structured and transparent approach to development, onboarding, career progression, talent management and succession planning.We require a comprehensive system which has the functionality to record, report and retain talent and learning activity.A learning solution to provide the software that BCC requires in order to develop, deliver and track training for our employees, clients and partners as well as to implement the talent management cycle to attract, identify, develop and retain talent across the business. It is a key enabler for the delivery of the Council Plan, including strategic priorities identified within the Workforce Strategy, Digital Strategy and Customer Service Strategy and New Ways of Working programme. The Contract will last for 3 years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 1 Year. The Contract will be awarded to a single supplier.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Learning Solution for BCC and BCT Learning and Development (LMS)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Due to urgency of mobilisation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Birmingham City Council (the Council) are seeking a new hosted Learning Solution from a 3rd party. Over the past 2 years, the customer demand for learning experiences has radically changed, moving from the delivery of formal learning to virtual and experiential learning. A cost-effective and sustainable approach to learning will have to be more self-directed with access to content covering a multitude of subject areas and, a social learning platform to enable a 70:20:10 model plus a commercial platform to enable income generation.Aims and ObjectivesThe Council needs one single, consolidated learning solution that provides a comprehensive learning offer to its employees whilst also having the ability to trade the same offer and level of reporting to an external audience.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5375",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Woodcock Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.finditinbirmingham.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"name": "Corporate Procurement Services",
"email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1213037322"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-935",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant selection questionnaire. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000.Your completed selection questionnaire should be returned by noon on 14th July 2022 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
"initiationType": "tender"
}