← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Learner Pool at Didcot Wave Leisure Centre

Buyer: South Oxfordshire District Council →

BuyerSouth Oxfordshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

To refine the design of the new learner pool. Achieving greater cost certainty for the project. Maintaining momentum on the project to ensure that should the next stages be approved, the project has the best chance of being delivered in time to avoid loss of Section 106 funding allocated to the project (expires in October 2027).

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To refine the design of the new learner pool. Achieving greater cost certainty for the project. Maintaining momentum on the project to ensure that should the next stages be approved, the project has the best chance of being delivered in time to avoid loss of Section 106 funding allocated to the project (expires in October 2027).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3543 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count)3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14251 median · 1 average (1 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing framework agreement that was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The call-off contract was awarded in accordance with the framework's award mechanism and no separate contract notice was required. This notice has been published in accordance with FTS requirements to publish contract awards over £30k
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082439-2026-C-000512-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef23
Latest release ID082439-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 08:00:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082439-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:00:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153077",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082439-2026-C-000512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
          "name": "Alliance Leisure Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To refine the design of the new learner pool. \nAchieving greater cost certainty for the project. \nMaintaining momentum on the project to ensure that should the next stages be approved, the project has the best chance of being delivered in time to avoid loss of Section 106 funding allocated to the project (expires in October 2027).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Learner Pool at Didcot Wave Leisure Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To refine the design of the new learner pool. \nAchieving greater cost certainty for the project. \nMaintaining momentum on the project to ensure that should the next stages be approved, the project has the best chance of being delivered in time to avoid loss of Section 106 funding allocated to the project (expires in October 2027).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing framework agreement that was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The call-off contract was awarded in accordance with the framework's award mechanism and no separate contract notice was required.\nThis notice has been published in accordance with FTS requirements to publish contract awards over £30k",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153077",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX143JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Cox",
        "email": "angela.cox@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
      "name": "Alliance Leisure Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02723797",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Alliance Leisure Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186261",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082439-2026-C-000512-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082439-2026-C-000512-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082439-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T09:00:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef23",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153077",
    "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082439-2026-C-000512-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
          "name": "Alliance Leisure Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-000512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To refine the design of the new learner pool. \nAchieving greater cost certainty for the project. \nMaintaining momentum on the project to ensure that should the next stages be approved, the project has the best chance of being delivered in time to avoid loss of Section 106 funding allocated to the project (expires in October 2027).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Learner Pool at Didcot Wave Leisure Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To refine the design of the new learner pool. \nAchieving greater cost certainty for the project. \nMaintaining momentum on the project to ensure that should the next stages be approved, the project has the best chance of being delivered in time to avoid loss of Section 106 funding allocated to the project (expires in October 2027).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded under the terms of an existing framework agreement that was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The call-off contract was awarded in accordance with the framework's award mechanism and no separate contract notice was required.\nThis notice has been published in accordance with FTS requirements to publish contract awards over £30k",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153077",
      "name": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX143JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey House, Abbey Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southoxon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Oxfordshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Cox",
        "email": "angela.cox@southandvale.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02723797",
      "name": "Alliance Leisure Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02723797",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Alliance Leisure Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186261",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Londn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082439-2026-C-000512-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082439-2026-C-000512-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}