Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
NEW KMCIRS-130 Provision of Consultancy Services for the Low Carbon Housing Project
Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+6 more
Published value
£1,000,000
Submission deadline 4 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kirklees Council: "NEW KMCIRS-130 Provision of Consultancy Services for the Low Carbon Housing Project". Published status: active. Published value: £1,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 4 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Kirklees Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 4 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kirklees Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kirklees Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKirklees Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Building-fabric consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Construction-related services, Infrastructure works consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc88 | ||
What is being bought
The Council is looking to appoint consultants who will develop a scheme through RIBA stages 1 to 4, through the design phases and achieving full planning consent which will be capable of implementation. It is the council’s expectation that the project will be led by a Architect/Principal Designer, and will include a multidisciplinary team assembled by the Architect/Principal Designer.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,000,000
2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST - Status changed to active
2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe Council is looking to appoint consultants who will develop a pilot Low Carbon affordable housing project on land in its ownership through RIBA stages 1 to 4, through the design phases and achieving full planning consent which will be capable of implementation. The project will move at a quick pace, so the Council requires a consultant with the relevant skills, direct experience and knowledge of scoping, designing and delivering a medium to large-scale Passivhaus/low carbon scheme or schemes. It is the council’s expectation that the project will be led by a Architect/Principal Designer, and will include a multidisciplinary team assembled by the Architect/Principal Designer to provide professional services to secure a deliverable planning permission for this site, with potential for further participation working with the build contractor in the project through the subsequent build phase. The site address is the RM Grylls Site, Second Avenue, Hightown, Liversedge, West Yorkshire WF15 8JP. The Project is expected to deliver a minimum of 125 low carbon homes on the site, a minimum of which 20 will be expected to be constructed to a Certified Passivhaus standard. Additional information: For additional information, please refer to the tender documents found at http://www.yortender.co.uk and search for DN565231. Please Note: The Award Criteria noted in Section 2.2.5 above relates to the Stage 2 tender/ITT award criteria. The Award Criteria for Stage 1 Invitation to Participate will be based on a series of pass/fail questions, along with 100% Quality on project specific questions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Sept 2021, 17:25 BST - Submission deadline
4 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Kirklees Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-8440Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published