New Juniper House Laboratory Facility - Modular Construction
Buyer: Scottish Water →
What is being bought
Scottish Water is seeking to engage with a Supplier for the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility. The supplier is to provide a full turnkey solution including but not limited to planning, design, build, testing and commissioning of a modular construction which can meet the requirements of ISO 17025. <br/><br/>Further information can be found within section II.2.4) Description of the procurement of this advert. <br/><br/>Full scope information found within the PQQ documentation on the Scottish Water Atamis Portal. Please see link for the portal linked within this advert.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 28 median · 28 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059dfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068713-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 16:39:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068713-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 062184-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | tender | 058043-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068713-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T16:39:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/INF/1519",
"title": "New Juniper House Laboratory Facility - Modular Construction",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-11-14"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-20"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water is seeking to engage with a Supplier for the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility. The supplier is to provide a full turnkey solution including but not limited to planning, design, build, testing and commissioning of a modular construction which can meet the requirements of ISO 17025. <br/><br/>Further information can be found within section II.2.4) Description of the procurement of this advert. <br/><br/>Full scope information found within the PQQ documentation on the Scottish Water Atamis Portal. Please see link for the portal linked within this advert.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Mulvay",
"email": "andrew.mulvay@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068713-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068713-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T16:39:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/INF/1519",
"title": "New Juniper House Laboratory Facility - Modular Construction",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-11-14"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-20"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water is seeking to engage with a Supplier for the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility. The supplier is to provide a full turnkey solution including but not limited to planning, design, build, testing and commissioning of a modular construction which can meet the requirements of ISO 17025. <br/><br/>Further information can be found within section II.2.4) Description of the procurement of this advert. <br/><br/>Full scope information found within the PQQ documentation on the Scottish Water Atamis Portal. Please see link for the portal linked within this advert.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Mulvay",
"email": "andrew.mulvay@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Oct 2025 · 062184-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "062184-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T14:16:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/INF/1519",
"title": "New Juniper House Laboratory Facility - Modular Construction",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-10-27"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-10-20"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water is seeking to engage with a Supplier for the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility. The supplier is to provide a full turnkey solution including but not limited to planning, design, build, testing and commissioning of a modular construction which can meet the requirements of ISO 17025. <br/><br/>Further information can be found within section II.2.4) Description of the procurement of this advert. <br/><br/>Full scope information found within the PQQ documentation on the Scottish Water Atamis Portal. Please see link for the portal linked within this advert.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Mulvay",
"email": "andrew.mulvay@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Sept 2025 · 058043-2025 · tender
{
"id": "058043-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T11:23:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW25/INF/1519",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Scottish Water is seeking to engage with a Supplier for the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility. <br/><br/>The Supplier must: - <br/>• Provide a turnkey solution including but not limited to planning, design, build, testing and commissioning of a modular construction which can meet the requirements of ISO 17025. To be designed be inhouse or contracted to a specialist appointed by the supplier.<br/><br/>• Be familiar with current Scottish and UK building standards, specifications, and regulations.<br/><br/>• Demonstrate a history of achieving the new environmental standards enabling our goal to be net of embodied carbon neutral in construction and operation and designed to meet the BREEAM Excellent standard. <br/><br/>• Demonstrate a history of designing and building Laboratories for Sampling, Organics, Micro, Crypto, Metals, General Chemistry, Radio Chemistry, Technical Support, Field Support with supporting welfare and operation and administration Offices. <br/>o Including: -<br/>o All rooms and interconnecting spaces BS EN 14175 Biosafety Levels 0, 1, 2 & 3<br/>o Heating and cooling systems to ensure the air flow is optimised to allow the temperature to be maintained in all weather conditions.<br/>o Air filtration systems to EN 1822 Grade H0, H3 & H14 Hepa filtered air quality.<br/><br/>• Provide a Design and Construction Embodied Carbon Reporting through the lifespan of the project<br/><br/>Provide a BS 19650 compatible Common Data Environment (CDE) in a shared digital space for the design and construction information.<br/><br/>Demonstrate a history of Cost and programme forecast controls<br/><br/>Demonstrate a history of CDM Regulations 2015 and any amendments, additions or deletions publicised prior to and throughout the duration of the project including undertaking the role of Principal Contractor and Designer. Principal Designer may be delegated to a competent specialist.<br/><br/>The facility is to allow Scottish Water to demonstrate compliance to and meeting our regulators requirements for Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA), Drinking Water Quality Regulator for Scotland (DWQR), Water Industry Commission for Scotland (WICS) and meet and exceed our UKAS accreditation and as such requires the supplier to be familiar with the requirements.<br/><br/>The estimated value of the expenditure for this programme is in the range of £60,000,000 - £80,000,000.<br/><br/>Full scope information and further information can be found within the PQQ documentation located within the Scottish Water Atamis portal. Please see link for the portal linked within this advert. Additional information: The procurement documents and questionnaires can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Atamis e-sourcing portal - https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects and ‘Registering Interest’ on the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility advert.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "71210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advisory architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Juniper House Laboratory Facility - Modular Construction",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scottish Water is seeking to engage with a Supplier for the New Juniper House Laboratory Facility. The supplier is to provide a full turnkey solution including but not limited to planning, design, build, testing and commissioning of a modular construction which can meet the requirements of ISO 17025. <br/><br/>Further information can be found within section II.2.4) Description of the procurement of this advert. <br/><br/>Full scope information found within the PQQ documentation on the Scottish Water Atamis Portal. Please see link for the portal linked within this advert.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see Procurement Documents for further information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see Procurement Documents for further information."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130632",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Bridge, 6 Buchanan Gate, Stepps"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"name": "Andrew Mulvay",
"email": "andrew.mulvay@scottishwater.co.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "help@scottishwater.co.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To access this opportunity, please register using the following link:<br/><br/>https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
"initiationType": "tender"
}