Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069816-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:27:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d74c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC01398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional or alternative purchases while the contract is valid."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company will have the right to extend the contract in event:\n- a tendered process has been delayed or has not resulted in a successful preferred supplier;\n- a review of the Employer's requirements has not been concluded;\n-supply chain or programme delays\nFor clarity this right is reserved for The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company, not the contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Technical Specification Capability (Pass/Fail)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Evidence that design and construction capability for similar value and scope of the hybrid (modular building with traditional core) new building can be supplied as per the Employer's Requirements. Provide three examples with contact details of references."
},
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Technical Specification Capability (Pass/Fail)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Evidence proven capacity and reliability of your proposed modular supply chain partner(s)."
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Price (60%)",
"type": "price",
"description": "Base Contract Price"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Delivery (20%)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality and realism of the construction programme, including phasing, logistics, and integration of modular and traditional elements."
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Sustainability (10%)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "(a) Describe how your organisation is working towards achieving Net Zero carbon emissions. Please include a copy of your Carbon Reduction Plan or equivalent\n(b) Please explain how the works you are supplying will minimises energy use and emissions across its lifecycle. Include references to energy ratings, fuel efficiency, waste management and circular economy.\n(c) What measures have been taken to ensure the works will be designed with sustainability in mind (e.g., recycled materials, modular design, energy efficiency and building performance)?\n(d) What steps will you take to minimise environmental impact in production, procurement & delivery of the works. Demonstrate the carbon impact in tons of CO2 for the procurement of the works.\n(e) How will your contract delivery support social and environmental value in the UK, such as biodiversity protection, air quality improvement, or local community benefits.\n(f) Please describe any innovative approaches your construction delivery or service offers that contribute to sustainability goals."
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Deviations to the Conditions of Contract/Technical Deviations (10%)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "No material deviations to Conditions of Contract/Technical Deviations. Deviations will be considered material if they could result in i) additional cost or ii) additional risk to the Employer."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Suppliers will need to pass the Conditions of Participation set out in the Proactis e-tender portal to receive the tender documentation. \nSuppliers will need to pass the financial assessment as part of the Conditions of Participation.\nTender award criteria consists of two stages:\nStage 1 will be technical assessment of the tender submissions and shall be a pass/fail assessment. Suppliers will need to achieve a pass mark for all of stage 1 to proceed to stage 2.\nStage 2 will form assessment of cost (60%), delivery (20%) sustainability (10% ) and deviations to the form of tender (10%).\nThe award criteria is set out in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial capacity will be assessed as part of the Conditions of Participation. The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company will obtain finance reports on those suppliers that complete Conditions of Participation. The finance reports will be assessed by the Employer's finance department considering the estimated spend under the contract to determine suppliers financial capacity.\nSuppliers must be registered entities."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "45213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
},
{
"id": "45213150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office block construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Hutchison Unity Building",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be provided to those suppliers successfully passing the Conditions of Participation stage. These will be available in the Proactis e-tender system."
},
{
"id": "069816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:27:22Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the provision of a new office building.\nThe site for the works extends to around 6 acres and the building will be circa 4,500m2 GIA across 3 floors up to a maximum height of 17m. The fit out of the building will be to CAT A+ to be defined at RIBA 4.\nA hybrid construction is proposed with a traditional core and modular exterior as described in the Specification Brief provided at the Conditions of Participation stage in the Employer's e-tender system.\nThe proposed form of contract for the building works will be JCT Design and Build Contract 2024. The full tender documentation will be available to those suppliers who successfully pass the Conditions of Participation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company (the \"Employer\") is procuring the services of a contractor to design and construct a hybrid (modular building with traditional core) new building. The procurement is proposed to follow a two-stage design and build route. This will enable early contractor involvement with the design and supply chain to enhance opportunities to effectively manage costs and meet delivery targets. The proposed form of contract for the building works will be JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 (\"the Building Contract\") with Employer's standard amendments. It is envisaged that the construction works (\"the Works\") are procured using a performance specification (\"the Employer's Requirements\") prepared by the Design Team and approved by the Employer. Early contractor involvement under a JCT Pre-Contract Services Agreement (\"PCSA\") with Employer's standard amendments is proposed (amendments to be shared later). \nThe Employer will require the Contractor to have professional capability and experience of the following services:\nUnder the PCSA:\n•\tCollaborate with the Employer's Project Team on buildability and value engineering.\n•\tSuggest value engineering solutions to improve cost and efficiency.\n•\tDevelop a construction programme and cost plans with the Cost Consultant.\n•\tDevelop the Construction phase plan.\n•\tProvide market insights into the supply chain modern methods of construction and modular.\n•\tCo-ordinate the selection of subcontractors that meet the Employer's requirements.\n•\tContinue the design from Stage 3+ through to concluded RIBA stage 4.\n•\tOperate an open book and transparent procurement process, following requirements to be set out in the ITT\n•\tProvide a detailed and agreed contract sum analysis with supporting cost schedules for the Contract.\nUnder the Contract:\n•\tTo complete the design works for the Works.\n•\tTo carry out and complete the construction of the Works.\n•\tUndertake duties under the CDM Regulations 2015.\nUnder the Contract:\n•\tTo complete the design works for the Works.\n•\tTo carry out and complete the construction of the Works.\n•\tUndertake duties under the CDM Regulations 2015.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Proactis e-tender platform:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nSuppliers that are already registered on the Proactis e-tender platform can log on and search for this tender opportunity under Hutchison Ports UK (parent company of The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company).\nPlease note if you are not registered, you will need to register first than proceed in searching for the opportunity following completion of the registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069816-2025 · tender
{
"id": "069816-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T15:27:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d74c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC01398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional or alternative purchases while the contract is valid."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company will have the right to extend the contract in event:\n- a tendered process has been delayed or has not resulted in a successful preferred supplier;\n- a review of the Employer's requirements has not been concluded;\n-supply chain or programme delays\nFor clarity this right is reserved for The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company, not the contractor."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Technical Specification Capability (Pass/Fail)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Evidence that design and construction capability for similar value and scope of the hybrid (modular building with traditional core) new building can be supplied as per the Employer's Requirements. Provide three examples with contact details of references."
},
{
"name": "Stage 1 - Technical Specification Capability (Pass/Fail)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Evidence proven capacity and reliability of your proposed modular supply chain partner(s)."
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Price (60%)",
"type": "price",
"description": "Base Contract Price"
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Delivery (20%)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality and realism of the construction programme, including phasing, logistics, and integration of modular and traditional elements."
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Sustainability (10%)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "(a) Describe how your organisation is working towards achieving Net Zero carbon emissions. Please include a copy of your Carbon Reduction Plan or equivalent\n(b) Please explain how the works you are supplying will minimises energy use and emissions across its lifecycle. Include references to energy ratings, fuel efficiency, waste management and circular economy.\n(c) What measures have been taken to ensure the works will be designed with sustainability in mind (e.g., recycled materials, modular design, energy efficiency and building performance)?\n(d) What steps will you take to minimise environmental impact in production, procurement & delivery of the works. Demonstrate the carbon impact in tons of CO2 for the procurement of the works.\n(e) How will your contract delivery support social and environmental value in the UK, such as biodiversity protection, air quality improvement, or local community benefits.\n(f) Please describe any innovative approaches your construction delivery or service offers that contribute to sustainability goals."
},
{
"name": "Stage 2 - Deviations to the Conditions of Contract/Technical Deviations (10%)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "No material deviations to Conditions of Contract/Technical Deviations. Deviations will be considered material if they could result in i) additional cost or ii) additional risk to the Employer."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Suppliers will need to pass the Conditions of Participation set out in the Proactis e-tender portal to receive the tender documentation. \nSuppliers will need to pass the financial assessment as part of the Conditions of Participation.\nTender award criteria consists of two stages:\nStage 1 will be technical assessment of the tender submissions and shall be a pass/fail assessment. Suppliers will need to achieve a pass mark for all of stage 1 to proceed to stage 2.\nStage 2 will form assessment of cost (60%), delivery (20%) sustainability (10% ) and deviations to the form of tender (10%).\nThe award criteria is set out in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial capacity will be assessed as part of the Conditions of Participation. The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company will obtain finance reports on those suppliers that complete Conditions of Participation. The finance reports will be assessed by the Employer's finance department considering the estimated spend under the contract to determine suppliers financial capacity.\nSuppliers must be registered entities."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "45213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
},
{
"id": "45213150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office block construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Hutchison Unity Building",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Full tender documents will be provided to those suppliers successfully passing the Conditions of Participation stage. These will be available in the Proactis e-tender system."
},
{
"id": "069816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T15:27:22Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company requires the provision of a new office building.\nThe site for the works extends to around 6 acres and the building will be circa 4,500m2 GIA across 3 floors up to a maximum height of 17m. The fit out of the building will be to CAT A+ to be defined at RIBA 4.\nA hybrid construction is proposed with a traditional core and modular exterior as described in the Specification Brief provided at the Conditions of Participation stage in the Employer's e-tender system.\nThe proposed form of contract for the building works will be JCT Design and Build Contract 2024. The full tender documentation will be available to those suppliers who successfully pass the Conditions of Participation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company (the \"Employer\") is procuring the services of a contractor to design and construct a hybrid (modular building with traditional core) new building. The procurement is proposed to follow a two-stage design and build route. This will enable early contractor involvement with the design and supply chain to enhance opportunities to effectively manage costs and meet delivery targets. The proposed form of contract for the building works will be JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 (\"the Building Contract\") with Employer's standard amendments. It is envisaged that the construction works (\"the Works\") are procured using a performance specification (\"the Employer's Requirements\") prepared by the Design Team and approved by the Employer. Early contractor involvement under a JCT Pre-Contract Services Agreement (\"PCSA\") with Employer's standard amendments is proposed (amendments to be shared later). \nThe Employer will require the Contractor to have professional capability and experience of the following services:\nUnder the PCSA:\n•\tCollaborate with the Employer's Project Team on buildability and value engineering.\n•\tSuggest value engineering solutions to improve cost and efficiency.\n•\tDevelop a construction programme and cost plans with the Cost Consultant.\n•\tDevelop the Construction phase plan.\n•\tProvide market insights into the supply chain modern methods of construction and modular.\n•\tCo-ordinate the selection of subcontractors that meet the Employer's requirements.\n•\tContinue the design from Stage 3+ through to concluded RIBA stage 4.\n•\tOperate an open book and transparent procurement process, following requirements to be set out in the ITT\n•\tProvide a detailed and agreed contract sum analysis with supporting cost schedules for the Contract.\nUnder the Contract:\n•\tTo complete the design works for the Works.\n•\tTo carry out and complete the construction of the Works.\n•\tUndertake duties under the CDM Regulations 2015.\nUnder the Contract:\n•\tTo complete the design works for the Works.\n•\tTo carry out and complete the construction of the Works.\n•\tUndertake duties under the CDM Regulations 2015.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Proactis e-tender platform:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nSuppliers that are already registered on the Proactis e-tender platform can log on and search for this tender opportunity under Hutchison Ports UK (parent company of The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company).\nPlease note if you are not registered, you will need to register first than proceed in searching for the opportunity following completion of the registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-ZC000205",
"name": "THE FELIXSTOWE DOCK AND RAILWAY COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Felixstowe",
"postalCode": "IP11 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tomline House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ZC000205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fdrc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVX-4252-DPQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}