Lot 1
No lot description published.
WRAP is exploring the market to better understand available systems and service models that could support our future HR, Recruitment, and Payroll needs. This Request for Information (RFI) is an early market engagement exercise (not a tender) intended to help us: •Understand the range of systems and service delivery models currently available in the market (e.g. fully integrated platforms vs. separate systems with integrations). •Assess whether our anticipated budgets are realistic in light of market pricing, typical implementation costs, and ongoing subscription/service fees. •Identify additional functionalities and innovations that may deliver efficiencies (e.g. self-service portals, automation, analytics, mobile apps, employee engagement tools, onboarding workflows). •Explore options around contract lengths, implementation support, and flexibility of scaling up or down. •Benchmark WRAP’s current arrangements (currently with Iris for HR, payroll, and recruitment) against what else is available. •Inform a potential future procurement exercise to ensure we specify requirements in line with best practice and market capability. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence in June 2026, with a proposed contract term of 5 years (with a break clause after Year 2) and the optional extension by a further 5 years (10 years total). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./937NE69F68 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/937NE69F68
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Human resources management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,900 | 3 median · 31.8 average (1,924 of 5,900 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,155 of 5,900 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 448 | 3.5 median · 4.8 average (14 of 448 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (14 of 448 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The target timetable for this process is as follows: •Deadline for receipt of questions relating to this RFI - 23:45, Wednesday 5th November 2025 •Deadline for RFI submission- 23:45, Friday 14th November 2025 *WRAP reserves the right to change the timetable if deemed necessary. For more information, see the opportunity's Request for Information (RFI) via Delta. | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d486 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068686-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 16:05:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £840,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068686-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068686-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T16:05:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New HRIS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP is exploring the market to better understand available systems and service models that could support our future HR, Recruitment, and Payroll needs.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) is an early market engagement exercise (not a tender) intended to help us:\n•Understand the range of systems and service delivery models currently available in the market (e.g. fully integrated platforms vs. separate systems with integrations).\n•Assess whether our anticipated budgets are realistic in light of market pricing, typical implementation costs, and ongoing subscription/service fees.\n•Identify additional functionalities and innovations that may deliver efficiencies (e.g. self-service portals, automation, analytics, mobile apps, employee engagement tools, onboarding workflows).\n•Explore options around contract lengths, implementation support, and flexibility of scaling up or down.\n•Benchmark WRAP’s current arrangements (currently with Iris for HR, payroll, and recruitment) against what else is available.\n•Inform a potential future procurement exercise to ensure we specify requirements in line with best practice and market capability.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence in June 2026, with a proposed contract term of 5 years (with a break clause after Year 2) and the optional extension by a further 5 years (10 years total).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./937NE69F68\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/937NE69F68",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068686-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068686-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:05:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The target timetable for this process is as follows:\n•Deadline for receipt of questions relating to this RFI - 23:45, Wednesday 5th November 2025\n•Deadline for RFI submission- 23:45, Friday 14th November 2025\n*WRAP reserves the right to change the timetable if deemed necessary.\nFor more information, see the opportunity's Request for Information (RFI) via Delta."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068686-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T16:05:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d486",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New HRIS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP is exploring the market to better understand available systems and service models that could support our future HR, Recruitment, and Payroll needs.\nThis Request for Information (RFI) is an early market engagement exercise (not a tender) intended to help us:\n•Understand the range of systems and service delivery models currently available in the market (e.g. fully integrated platforms vs. separate systems with integrations).\n•Assess whether our anticipated budgets are realistic in light of market pricing, typical implementation costs, and ongoing subscription/service fees.\n•Identify additional functionalities and innovations that may deliver efficiencies (e.g. self-service portals, automation, analytics, mobile apps, employee engagement tools, onboarding workflows).\n•Explore options around contract lengths, implementation support, and flexibility of scaling up or down.\n•Benchmark WRAP’s current arrangements (currently with Iris for HR, payroll, and recruitment) against what else is available.\n•Inform a potential future procurement exercise to ensure we specify requirements in line with best practice and market capability.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence in June 2026, with a proposed contract term of 5 years (with a break clause after Year 2) and the optional extension by a further 5 years (10 years total).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Human-resources-management-consultancy-services./937NE69F68\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/937NE69F68",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068686-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068686-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:05:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The target timetable for this process is as follows:\n•Deadline for receipt of questions relating to this RFI - 23:45, Wednesday 5th November 2025\n•Deadline for RFI submission- 23:45, Friday 14th November 2025\n*WRAP reserves the right to change the timetable if deemed necessary.\nFor more information, see the opportunity's Request for Information (RFI) via Delta."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}