← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Elective Centre Main Works

Buyer: Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHomerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

At a very high level the proposal was to build two additional DSU theatres and one additional Endoscopy suite along with the increased staff facilities and storage areas for theatres.<br/><br/>The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.<br/><br/>The proposed works involved the first and second floor of Block 5 as follows:<br/>First floor<br/>• Existing footprint - creation of 2 new DSU Theatres, 1 new Endoscopy procedure room a 10 bed In-patient ward and a Urology department, with all necessary support accommodation.<br/>• Proposed extension - creation of a small extension of 37m2 (GIA) over an existing flat roof section within eastern courtyard for necessary support accommodation to Endoscopy department and its proposed additional Treatment room.<br/>Second floor<br/>• Proposed extension - creation of a new plant room extension consists of 718m2 (GIA) and an exterior area of 150m2 to serve the new Elective Centre refurbishment project.<br/>North and South Staircases <br/>• Creation of additional level to allow access to the second-floor new plant room.<br/><br/>Following tender submissions and the evaluation thereof, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to Quinn London Ltd for the New Elective Centre Main Works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Social Value — 10%
Pricing — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41482 median · 11.7 average (13 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022249-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036380
Latest release ID022249-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 06:43:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023award, contract022249-2023
26 Aug 2022tender023987-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15932857.97,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15932857.97,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T07:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022249-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88770",
          "name": "Quinn (London) limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C99807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.<br/><br/>The proposed works involved the first and second floor of Block 5 as follows:<br/>First floor<br/>•\tExisting footprint - creation of 2 new DSU Theatres, 1 new Endoscopy procedure room a 10 bed In-patient ward and a Urology department, with all necessary support accommodation.<br/>•\tProposed extension - creation of a small extension of 37m2 (GIA) over an existing flat roof section within eastern courtyard for necessary support accommodation to Endoscopy department and its proposed additional Treatment room.<br/>Second floor<br/>•\tProposed extension - creation of a new plant room extension consists of 718m2 (GIA) and an exterior area of 150m2 to serve the new Elective Centre refurbishment project.<br/>North and South Staircases <br/>•\tCreation of additional level to allow access to the second-floor new plant room.<br/><br/>Following tender submissions and the evaluation thereof, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to Quinn London Ltd for the New Elective Centre Main Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Elective Centre Main Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At a very high level the proposal was to build two additional DSU theatres and one additional Endoscopy suite along with the increased staff facilities and storage areas for theatres.<br/><br/>The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mari Keet",
        "email": "mari.keet@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88770",
      "name": "Quinn (London) limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW7 2HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dome House, 8 Hartley Avenue, Mill Hill, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quinnlondon.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04005400",
        "legalName": "Quinn (London) limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 12082381950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022249-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022249-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022249-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022249-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15932857.97,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 15932857.97,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-01T07:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022249-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88770",
          "name": "Quinn (London) limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C99807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.<br/><br/>The proposed works involved the first and second floor of Block 5 as follows:<br/>First floor<br/>•\tExisting footprint - creation of 2 new DSU Theatres, 1 new Endoscopy procedure room a 10 bed In-patient ward and a Urology department, with all necessary support accommodation.<br/>•\tProposed extension - creation of a small extension of 37m2 (GIA) over an existing flat roof section within eastern courtyard for necessary support accommodation to Endoscopy department and its proposed additional Treatment room.<br/>Second floor<br/>•\tProposed extension - creation of a new plant room extension consists of 718m2 (GIA) and an exterior area of 150m2 to serve the new Elective Centre refurbishment project.<br/>North and South Staircases <br/>•\tCreation of additional level to allow access to the second-floor new plant room.<br/><br/>Following tender submissions and the evaluation thereof, it was recommended that the contract be awarded to Quinn London Ltd for the New Elective Centre Main Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Elective Centre Main Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At a very high level the proposal was to build two additional DSU theatres and one additional Endoscopy suite along with the increased staff facilities and storage areas for theatres.<br/><br/>The Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust issued a Competitive Dialogue procedure for the provision of the New Elective Centre Main Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mari Keet",
        "email": "mari.keet@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88770",
      "name": "Quinn (London) limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW7 2HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dome House, 8 Hartley Avenue, Mill Hill, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.quinnlondon.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04005400",
        "legalName": "Quinn (London) limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 12082381950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022249-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022249-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2022 · 023987-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "023987-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-26T14:15:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036380",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C99807",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The proposed works involved the first and second floor of Block 5 as follows:<br/>First floor<br/>•\tExisting footprint - creation of 2 new DSU Theatres, 1 new Endoscopy procedure room a 10 bed In-patient ward and a Urology department, with all necessary support accommodation.<br/>•\tProposed extension - creation of a small extension of 37m2 (GIA) over an existing flat roof section within eastern courtyard for necessary support accommodation to Endoscopy department and its proposed additional Treatment room.<br/>Second floor<br/>•\tProposed extension - creation of a new plant room extension consists of 718m2 (GIA) and an exterior area of 150m2 to serve the new Elective Centre refurbishment project.<br/>North and South Staircases <br/>•\tCreation of additional level to allow access to the second-floor new plant room.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Elective Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At a very high level the proposal is to build two additional DSU theatres and one additional Endoscopy suite along with the increased staff facilities and storage areas for theatres.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-26T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Mari Keet",
        "email": "mari.keet@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}