← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£800,000
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory (UKNNL) intends to purchase three Diamond wire CNC cutting machines which will be situated within caves at UKNNL Windscale Laboratory to produce samples cut from zirconium, hafnium and zirconium composite plates. As a review of the strategy is undertaken, we are conducting an early market engagement between the following dates: 3rd February & 7th March 2025. To register your interest and receive future updates for this tender, please send an email to Sarah.Walton@uknnl.com referencing NNLC547 NCC.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Machine tools 42600000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory (UKNNL) intends to purchase three Diamond wire CNC cutting machines which will be situated within caves at UKNNL Windscale Laboratory to produce samples (ranging from 6 x 6 mm to 60 x 10mm) cut from irradiated austenitic stainless steels, zirconium and hafnium alloys and a zirconium/hafnium composite with ceramic inclusions. Plate nominal dimensions are 120 x 100mm (LxW) and ranging from 2-10 mm thick. As the equipment is situated in-cave with no man access possible, any manual operations or maintenance, including the replacement of the diamond wire, will need to be carried out remotely using Master Slave Manipulators (MSM). The machines will be required to cut 500 to 1000 samples over a ten-year period. The supplier will be required to supply: • Remotely operated in-cave 2 axis CNC controlled diamond wire saw. • Out of cave control system including software. • Set of umbilical cables to connect the in-cave right to the out of cave control system. The works contract is compiled of the following stages: • Design stages (Preliminary and Detailed) • Manufacturing and FAT Testing using inactive surrogate materials provided free issue by UKNNL. As a review of the strategy is undertaken, we are conducting an early market engagement between the following dates: 3rd February & 7th March 2025. To register your interest and receive future updates for this tender, please send an email to Sarah.Walton@uknnl.com referencing NNLC547 NCC

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machine tools, Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools (42600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD14826 median · 158.9 average (36 of 148 with a bid count)15.4 average (40 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20614 median · 14 average (1 of 206 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 206 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d534
Latest release ID002101-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 08:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025planning002101-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T08:46:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory (UKNNL) intends to purchase three Diamond wire CNC cutting machines which will be situated within caves at UKNNL Windscale Laboratory to produce samples (ranging from 6 x 6 mm to 60 x 10mm) cut from irradiated austenitic stainless steels, zirconium and hafnium alloys and a zirconium/hafnium composite with ceramic inclusions. Plate nominal dimensions are 120 x 100mm (LxW) and ranging from 2-10 mm thick. \nAs the equipment is situated in-cave with no man access possible, any manual operations or maintenance, including the replacement of the diamond wire, will need to be carried out remotely using Master Slave Manipulators (MSM). The machines will be required to cut 500 to 1000 samples over a ten-year period.\nThe supplier will be required to supply:\n• Remotely operated in-cave 2 axis CNC controlled diamond wire saw.\n• Out of cave control system including software.\n• Set of umbilical cables to connect the in-cave right to the out of cave control system.\nThe works contract is compiled of the following stages:\n• Design stages (Preliminary and Detailed)\n• Manufacturing and FAT Testing using inactive surrogate materials provided free issue by UKNNL. \nAs a review of the strategy is undertaken, we are conducting an early market engagement between the following dates: 3rd February & 7th March 2025. To register your interest and receive future updates for this tender, please send an email to Sarah.Walton@uknnl.com referencing NNLC547 NCC"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Cutting Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory (UKNNL) intends to purchase three Diamond wire CNC cutting machines which will be situated within caves at UKNNL Windscale Laboratory to produce samples cut from zirconium, hafnium and zirconium composite plates.\nAs a review of the strategy is undertaken, we are conducting an early market engagement between the following dates: 3rd February & 7th March 2025. To register your interest and receive future updates for this tender, please send an email to Sarah.Walton@uknnl.com referencing NNLC547 NCC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uknnl.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walton",
        "email": "sarah.walton@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002101-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "002101-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T08:46:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
    "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory (UKNNL) intends to purchase three Diamond wire CNC cutting machines which will be situated within caves at UKNNL Windscale Laboratory to produce samples (ranging from 6 x 6 mm to 60 x 10mm) cut from irradiated austenitic stainless steels, zirconium and hafnium alloys and a zirconium/hafnium composite with ceramic inclusions. Plate nominal dimensions are 120 x 100mm (LxW) and ranging from 2-10 mm thick. \nAs the equipment is situated in-cave with no man access possible, any manual operations or maintenance, including the replacement of the diamond wire, will need to be carried out remotely using Master Slave Manipulators (MSM). The machines will be required to cut 500 to 1000 samples over a ten-year period.\nThe supplier will be required to supply:\n• Remotely operated in-cave 2 axis CNC controlled diamond wire saw.\n• Out of cave control system including software.\n• Set of umbilical cables to connect the in-cave right to the out of cave control system.\nThe works contract is compiled of the following stages:\n• Design stages (Preliminary and Detailed)\n• Manufacturing and FAT Testing using inactive surrogate materials provided free issue by UKNNL. \nAs a review of the strategy is undertaken, we are conducting an early market engagement between the following dates: 3rd February & 7th March 2025. To register your interest and receive future updates for this tender, please send an email to Sarah.Walton@uknnl.com referencing NNLC547 NCC"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Cutting Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory (UKNNL) intends to purchase three Diamond wire CNC cutting machines which will be situated within caves at UKNNL Windscale Laboratory to produce samples cut from zirconium, hafnium and zirconium composite plates.\nAs a review of the strategy is undertaken, we are conducting an early market engagement between the following dates: 3rd February & 7th March 2025. To register your interest and receive future updates for this tender, please send an email to Sarah.Walton@uknnl.com referencing NNLC547 NCC.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03857752",
      "name": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA201PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uknnl.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03857752",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Walton",
        "email": "sarah.walton@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}