← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

New Classroom Extension, Remodelling of Existing Classroom and Car Park at Dawley Brook Primary

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Oct 2025
Value£0
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

New Classroom Extension, Remodelling of Existing Classroom and Car Park at Dawley Brook Primary School

Categories

Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 16 Feb 2026 to 28 Aug 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4624 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer25Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a129
Latest release ID059296-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 13:23:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059296-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025tender059296-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059296-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:23:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60 Price 40 Quality Split"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Classroom Extension, Remodelling of Existing Classroom and Car Park at Dawley Brook Primary ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059296-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059296-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:23:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "New Classroom Extension, Remodelling of Existing Classroom and Car Park at Dawley Brook Primary School",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059296-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059296-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:23:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25088",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60 Price 40 Quality Split"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Classroom Extension, Remodelling of Existing Classroom and Car Park at Dawley Brook Primary ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059296-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059296-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:23:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "New Classroom Extension, Remodelling of Existing Classroom and Car Park at Dawley Brook Primary School",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}