← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) required a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Geological consultancy services 71351220Construction consultancy services 71530000Cemetery services 98371110Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) requires a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites. The contract will be based on a 4 phase approach with break clauses after each phase: • Phase One: Potential Site Identification and Feasibility Studies (RIBA Stage 1) • Phase Two: Finalise Project Brief - Develop Design - Submit Planning (RIBA Stages 2 & 3) • Phase Three: Detailed Design – Project Management – Procurement (RIBA Stage 4) • Phase Four: Project Manage Construction Contract (RIBA Stages 5 & 6) CBMDC will evaluate tenders and award a contract on the basis of the consultant and team completing phases 1 and 2, but also reserves the right to engage the consultant to then support delivery of phases 3 and 4 subject to the need for these phases and the outcome of cost negotiation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Response to Specification — 45
Social Value — 45
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Geological consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Cemetery servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological consultancy services (71351220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer98.5 median · 23.5 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)2.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41209 median · 22.2 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)3.7 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

New Burial Grounds

Statusactive
Value£90,020

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f4a
Latest release ID015624-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 07 2022 11:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2022award, contract015624-2022
8 Mar 2022tender006321-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015624-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T12:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2022-1-1",
      "title": "New Burial Grounds",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54791",
          "name": "Cemetery Development Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC49147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) requires a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.\nThe contract will be based on a 4 phase approach with break clauses after each phase:\n•\tPhase One: Potential Site Identification and Feasibility Studies (RIBA Stage 1)\n•\tPhase Two: Finalise Project Brief - Develop Design - Submit Planning (RIBA Stages 2 & 3)\n•\tPhase Three: Detailed Design – Project Management – Procurement (RIBA Stage 4)\n•\tPhase Four: Project Manage Construction Contract (RIBA Stages 5 & 6)\nCBMDC will evaluate tenders and award a contract on the basis of the consultant and team completing phases 1 and 2, but also reserves the right to engage the consultant to then support delivery of phases 3 and 4 subject to the need for these phases and the outcome of cost negotiation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Burial Grounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) required a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Scholefield",
        "email": "john.scholefield@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54791",
      "name": "Cemetery Development Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1J 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Empire House, 175 Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "836450425",
        "legalName": "Cemetery Development Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.fediw@thecdsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2022-1-1",
      "title": "New Burial Grounds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015624-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2022 · 015624-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015624-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-07T12:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2022-1-1",
      "title": "New Burial Grounds",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54791",
          "name": "Cemetery Development Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC49147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) requires a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.\nThe contract will be based on a 4 phase approach with break clauses after each phase:\n•\tPhase One: Potential Site Identification and Feasibility Studies (RIBA Stage 1)\n•\tPhase Two: Finalise Project Brief - Develop Design - Submit Planning (RIBA Stages 2 & 3)\n•\tPhase Three: Detailed Design – Project Management – Procurement (RIBA Stage 4)\n•\tPhase Four: Project Manage Construction Contract (RIBA Stages 5 & 6)\nCBMDC will evaluate tenders and award a contract on the basis of the consultant and team completing phases 1 and 2, but also reserves the right to engage the consultant to then support delivery of phases 3 and 4 subject to the need for these phases and the outcome of cost negotiation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Response to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Burial Grounds",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) required a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Scholefield",
        "email": "john.scholefield@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54791",
      "name": "Cemetery Development Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1J 9EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Empire House, 175 Piccadilly"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "836450425",
        "legalName": "Cemetery Development Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.fediw@thecdsgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2022-1-1",
      "title": "New Burial Grounds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015624-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Mar 2022 · 006321-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "006321-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T14:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBMDC49147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 290000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "CBMDC will evaluate tenders and award a contract on the basis of the consultant and team completing phases 1 and 2, but also reserves the right to engage the consultant to then support delivery of phases 3 and 4 subject to the need for these phases and the outcome of cost negotiation."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) requires a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.\nThe contract will be based on a 4 phase approach with break clauses after each phase:\n•\tPhase One: Potential Site Identification and Feasibility Studies (RIBA Stage 1)\n•\tPhase Two: Finalise Project Brief - Develop Design - Submit Planning (RIBA Stages 2 & 3)\n•\tPhase Three: Detailed Design – Project Management – Procurement (RIBA Stage 4)\n•\tPhase Four: Project Manage Construction Contract (RIBA Stages 5 & 6)\nCBMDC will evaluate tenders and award a contract on the basis of the consultant and team completing phases 1 and 2, but also reserves the right to engage the consultant to then support delivery of phases 3 and 4 subject to the need for these phases and the outcome of cost negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Burial Grounds",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) requires a suitably experienced and qualified lead consultant, who will provide and manage a multi-disciplinary team, possibly including sub-consultants, to obtain planning approval for at least 6 hectares of new cemetery provision, broadly within the target area and ideally across no more than 3 sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-19T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42810&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42810&B=UK",
        "name": "John Scholefield",
        "email": "john.scholefield@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}