Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
New Build Residential Construction
Construction work for houses
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
+7 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scotland Excel: "New Build Residential Construction". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scotland Excel | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scotland Excel
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scotland Excel. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 344 active published awards; 343 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScotland Excel | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jan 2025, 15:57 GMT | Last source update14 Jan 2025, 15:57 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work for houses, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation, Engineering design services, Engineering works and construction works, Flats construction work, Houses construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Residential homes construction work, Structural engineering consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03980a | ||
What is being bought
This framework is for new build construction of residential developments. It is anticipated that the majority of schemes under this framework will comprise properties for social rent, although councils may utilise the framework for other tenure, mixed tenure
and any other residential schemes with particular requirements (e.g. care homes, supported living accommodation, student accommodation, temporary accommodation).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Jan 2025, 15:57 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2025, 15:57 GMT - Official notice release published
16 May 2024, 12:09 BST - tender value changed
11 Apr 2024, 15:58 BST - Status changed to published status
11 Apr 2024, 15:58 BST - Official notice release published
11 Apr 2024, 15:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Apr 2024, 15:58 BST - Status changed to active
5 Apr 2024, 10:42 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2024, 10:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 May 2024, 12:00 BST
5 Apr 2024, 10:42 BST - Published value updated to £1,500,000,000
17 Jan 2023, 09:30 GMT - Status changed to planned
17 Jan 2023, 09:30 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Jan 2023, 09:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Jan 2023, 09:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Development of 1-16 units - Build OnlycancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the development of 1-16 units - build only. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Tender Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Development of 1-16 units - Design and BuildcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for the development of 1-16 units - Design and Build. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Tender Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Development of 17-35 unitscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for development of 17-35 residential units. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Tender Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Development of 36-80 unitscancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for development of 36-80 residential units. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Tender Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Development of 81 units and overcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot is for development of 81 residential units and over. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Please see the Invitation to Tender contained on the PCS-Tender project relevant to this procurement and the other Tender Documents for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jan 2025, 15:57 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £37,500,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £48,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £57,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ashleigh (Scotland) Limited, CCG (Scotland) Ltd, Campion Homes Ltd, Chap Group (Aberdeen) Ltd, Clark Contracts Limited, D. McLaughlin & Sons Limited, Fleming Buildings Ltd, Glencairn Contracts Ltd, Glenesk Homes Ltd, Ivanhoe Forth Limited, JR Construction (Scotland) Ltd, Lochlie Construction LTD, McTaggart Construction Ltd, Morris & Spottiswood Limited, Ogilvie Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active Ashleigh (Scotland) Limited, CCG (Scotland) Ltd, Campion Homes Ltd, Chap Group (Aberdeen) Ltd, Clark Contracts Limited, D. McLaughlin & Sons Limited, Fleming Buildings Ltd, Glencairn Contracts Ltd, Glenesk Homes Ltd, Ivanhoe Forth Limited, JR Construction (Scotland) Ltd, Lochlie Construction LTD, McTaggart Construction Ltd, Morris & Spottiswood Limited, Ogilvie Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active A.S. HOMES (SCOTLAND) LIMITED, Ashleigh (Scotland) Limited, CCG (Scotland) Ltd, Campion Homes Ltd, Chap Group (Aberdeen) Ltd, Clark Contracts Limited, D. McLaughlin & Sons Limited, Fleming Buildings Ltd, Glencairn Contracts Ltd, Glenesk Homes Ltd, Ivanhoe Forth Limited, JR Construction (Scotland) Ltd, McTaggart Construction Ltd, Ogilvie Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active A.S. HOMES (SCOTLAND) LIMITED, Ashleigh (Scotland) Limited, Bancon Construction Limited, CCG (Scotland) Ltd, Campion Homes Ltd, Chap Group (Aberdeen) Ltd, Clark Contracts Limited, D. McLaughlin & Sons Limited, Glencairn Contracts Ltd, Glenesk Homes Ltd, JR Construction (Scotland) Ltd, Lovell Partnerships Ltd, McTaggart Construction Ltd, Ogilvie Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active A.S. HOMES (SCOTLAND) LIMITED, Ashleigh (Scotland) Limited, Bancon Construction Limited, CCG (Scotland) Ltd, Campion Homes Ltd, Chap Group (Aberdeen) Ltd, Clark Contracts Limited, JR Construction (Scotland) Ltd, Lovell Partnerships Ltd, McTaggart Construction Ltd, Ogilvie Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Development of 1-16 units - Build Only £3,000,000 · signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Development of 1-16 units - Design and Build £6,000,000 · signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Development of 17-35 units £37,500,000 · signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Development of 36-80 units £48,000,000 · signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active Development of 81 units and over £57,000,000 · signed 23 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 16 (lot 1) electronicBids: 16 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 16 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 14 (lot 1) bids: 16 (lot 2) electronicBids: 16 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 16 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 14 (lot 2) bids: 15 (lot 3) electronicBids: 14 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 14 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 14 (lot 3) bids: 15 (lot 4) electronicBids: 15 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 15 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 13 (lot 4) bids: 12 (lot 5) electronicBids: 12 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 12 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 10 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scotland Excel
Contracting authority GB-FTS-186Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published