Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
New Build Housing Construction Framework
Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Construction work
Construction work for houses
+19 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: LHC for the Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA): "New Build Housing Construction Framework". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | LHC for the Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: LHC for the Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for LHC for the Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLHC for the Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jul 2021, 11:14 BST | Last source update5 Jul 2021, 11:14 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Construction work, Construction work for houses, Demolition work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Drainage and surface works, Drainage construction works, Excavating and earthmoving work, Flats construction work, Ground investigation services, Ground investigation work, Ground-drainage work, Houses construction work, Multi-dwelling buildings construction work, Scrub-removal work, Site preparation and clearance work, Site preparation work, Siteworks, Soil-decontamination work, Street lamps, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c355 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to provide advance warning and awareness of an upcoming tender LHC intends to issue to establish a framework agreement for the construction of new build housing projects.
The framework will replace the current New Build Housing Framework Agreement (H1) currently available from the SPA. The framework will cover the geographical area of Scotland (LHC will publish a separate tender for North and Central England and London and South East England. The framework will not be available within Wales or the South West of England).
LHC/SPA have already published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) ref: JAN404133
However the scope of the framework has widened to include separate workstreams for:
Workstream 5 – Groundworks and site preparation for new build housing projects (including infrastructure)
Workstream 6 – Demolition and associated site enabling works
Workstreams 5 & 6 will be standalone, however these workstreams will also be delivered by main contractors with the capability to do so as part of the other workstreams.
The full list of workstreams available under this framework will be:
Workstream 1 – New build housing - Low rise housing up to 11m floor height
Workstream 2 – Construction of Independent, Assisted and Residential Care Housing
Workstream 3 – Medium to High rise developments with floor heights above 11 m
Workstream 4 - Refurbishment, Conversions, Extensions and Adaptions
Workstream 5 – Groundworks and site preparation for new build housing projects (including infrastructure)
Workstream 6 – Demolition and associated site enabling works
The procurement will be a restricted procedure. LHC will be issuing the Contract Notice and SPD on the 16/07/2021.
To register your early interest in the framework and to get further updates please click the
link below and then click 'register an interest in this opportunity' (you will need to be
registered and logged in) and LHC will message you via the Proactis portal with further
information, updates and instructions with regards the market engagement outlined.
https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c0edae68-ce54-eb11-8106-005056b6
4545&p=8b355dc0-f604-e711-80dd-005056b64545
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
5 Jul 2021, 11:14 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jul 2021, 11:14 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Jul 2021, 11:14 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #5Groundworks and site preparation for new build housing projectsplannedPublished valueNot publishedThis workstream is specifically designed for groundworks contract to prepare sites for construction and will include major infrastructure as part of the scope: - Site Set up, - Retaining walls - Drainage and Services - Site hoarding - Temporary service to site - Associated works - Adoptable Roads ways - Street lights - Main foul and surface water drainage - Civils work that may be required - Ground stabilisationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #6Demolition and associated site enabling worksplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe scope of this workstream will include the demolition, clearance and decontamination of a construction site to enable further development works to commence. These services may include: - Demolition - Site clearance - Diversion and/or disconnection of existing site services - Geotechnical and exploratory ground investigation and surveys - Separation from existing buildings - Decontamination. - Ground improvement and/or compaction. - Creation of access routes, ramps, security provisions and signage - Provision of utilities to the site (temporary or permanent)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jul 2021, 11:14 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
LHC for the Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-15390Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published