← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Neville Road Assessment Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This a homeless and rough-sleeping outreach and assessment service for single people in the London Borough of Hackney (LBH). Funded by the Rough Sleepers Initiative (RSI) Grant Fund, the service provides a street outreach team to assess needs, support engagement with services, and facilitate entry into temporary or supported accommodation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn exceptional cases of extreme and unavoidable urgency that a competitive tendering process cannot be undertaken and/or where it is necessary to protect life (human, animal or plant).
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Neville Road Assessment Service

Statusactive
Value£573,013

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593c7
Latest release ID003626-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 16:14:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026award, contract003626-2026
18 Sept 2025award, contract057645-2025
4 Sept 2025award, contract053781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T16:14:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8225808",
          "name": "St Mungo's"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This a homeless and rough-sleeping outreach and assessment service for single people in the London Borough of Hackney (LBH). Funded by the Rough Sleepers Initiative (RSI) Grant Fund, the service provides a street outreach team to assess needs, support engagement with services, and facilitate entry into temporary or supported accommodation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In exceptional cases of extreme and unavoidable urgency that a competitive tendering process cannot be undertaken and/or where it is necessary to protect life (human, animal or plant).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8225808",
      "name": "St Mungo's",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tower Hill",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mungos.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8225808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mungos.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMP-1374-QTVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 573013,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 687616
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year from 01/09/2026 - 31/08/2027"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003626-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003626-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:14:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003626-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003626-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T16:14:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-8225808",
          "name": "St Mungo's"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This a homeless and rough-sleeping outreach and assessment service for single people in the London Borough of Hackney (LBH). Funded by the Rough Sleepers Initiative (RSI) Grant Fund, the service provides a street outreach team to assess needs, support engagement with services, and facilitate entry into temporary or supported accommodation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In exceptional cases of extreme and unavoidable urgency that a competitive tendering process cannot be undertaken and/or where it is necessary to protect life (human, animal or plant).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-8225808",
      "name": "St Mungo's",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tower Hill",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mungos.org",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8225808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@mungos.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQMP-1374-QTVM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 573013,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 687616
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year from 01/09/2026 - 31/08/2027"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003626-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003626-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:14:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2025 · 057645-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T11:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 573013,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 687616
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057645-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057645-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:40:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQMP-1374-QTVM",
          "name": "St Mungo's"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This a homeless and rough-sleeping outreach and assessment service for single people in the London Borough of Hackney (LBH). Funded by the Rough Sleepers Initiative (RSI) Grant Fund, the service provides a street outreach team to assess needs, support engagement with services, and facilitate entry into temporary or supported accommodation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMP-1374-QTVM",
      "name": "St Mungo's",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMP-1374-QTVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mungos.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053781-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:03:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 573013,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 687616
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "A 12 month extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053781-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053781-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:03:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1149085",
          "name": "Mungo"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN788820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neville Road Assessment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This a homeless and rough-sleeping outreach and assessment service for single people in the London Borough of Hackney (LBH). Funded by the Rough Sleepers Initiative (RSI) Grant Fund, the service provides a street outreach team to assess needs, support engagement with services, and facilitate entry into temporary or supported accommodation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this contract is justified by extreme and unavoidable urgency to address a critical public need. The service is the sole provision within the borough that responds to the immediate and complex needs of a vulnerable population of homeless and rough-sleeping individuals. The lack of suitable accommodation and the significant health and safety risks faced by this group necessitated an urgent system response, which could not be met through a standard competitive procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1149085",
      "name": "Mungo",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 3 Thomas More Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1149085",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@mungos.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}