← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2023

What is being bought

UKAEA is looking to conduct exploratory discussions on routes to flux optimisation

Categories

Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering-related scientific and technical services (71350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer754.5 median · 59.5 average (12 of 75 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d506
Latest release ID018955-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 04 2023 09:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2023tenderUpdate018955-2023
9 Jun 2023planning016406-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018955-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T10:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CE072/23",
    "title": "Neutron Source",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Title",
              "section": "II.A"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Source"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Spource"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is looking to conduct exploratory discussions on routes to flux optimisation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maili Nugent",
        "email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235468141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2023 · 018955-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018955-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T10:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CE072/23",
    "title": "Neutron Source",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Title",
              "section": "II.A"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Source"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Spource"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is looking to conduct exploratory discussions on routes to flux optimisation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maili Nugent",
        "email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235468141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2023 · 016406-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "016406-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-09T11:54:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d506",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/CE072/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA is looking to conduct exploratory discussions on routes to flux optimisation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "42664000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fusion equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neutron Spurce",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA is looking to conduct exploratory discussions on routes to flux optimisation",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71350000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69387&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Maili Nugent",
        "email": "Maili.nugent@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235468141"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}