← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Neurology Outpatients support service

Buyer: The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust →

BuyerThe Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Neurology Outpatients support service

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Neurology Outpatients support service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,537 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,593 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39601 median · 6.1 average (24 of 60 with a bid count)4.6 average (38 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdditional clinics for February & March 2026 required. Timescales are short due to the diagnostic nature of the pathway and the degree to which other services (i.e. Oncology) are affected by delay.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028608-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£293,733

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676be
Latest release ID028608-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 14:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028608-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028608-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:38:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
    "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028608-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178774",
          "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Neurology Outpatients support service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neurology Outpatients support service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Neurology Outpatients support service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional clinics for February & March 2026 required. Timescales are short due to the diagnostic nature of the pathway and the degree to which other services (i.e. Oncology) are affected by delay.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "EMMA VIOLA",
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1902695477"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178774",
      "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B75 5BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, Mere Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14716994",
        "legalName": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028608-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293733,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028608-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028608-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028608-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T14:38:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
    "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028608-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178774",
          "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Neurology Outpatients support service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "New Cross Hospital Wolverhampton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neurology Outpatients support service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Neurology Outpatients support service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional clinics for February & March 2026 required. Timescales are short due to the diagnostic nature of the pathway and the degree to which other services (i.e. Oncology) are affected by delay.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134605",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "EMMA VIOLA",
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1902695477"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178774",
      "name": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B75 5BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, Mere Green Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14716994",
        "legalName": "Medinet Clinical Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028608-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 293733,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028608-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}