← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Networks and Telecommunications Procurement (NTTP)

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

The NTTP is seeking to consolidate the retender of TfL's networks and telecommunications services.

Categories

Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2029 to 30 Nov 2035

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal and telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646391.5 median · 17.3 average (136 of 639 with a bid count)2.1 average (170 of 639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051c35
Latest release ID048720-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 12:02:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planningUpdate048720-2026
21 May 2025planning024356-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:02:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2149970083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-11-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Networks and Telecommunications Procurement (NTTP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "048720-2026",
        "description": "Change of the estimated tender notice date from September 2026 to April 2027"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NTTP is seeking to consolidate the retender of TfL's networks and telecommunications services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fikriye Erdogan",
        "email": "fikriyeerdogan@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048720-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048720-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:02:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048720-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "048720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T13:02:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2149970083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-11-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Networks and Telecommunications Procurement (NTTP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "048720-2026",
        "description": "Change of the estimated tender notice date from September 2026 to April 2027"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NTTP is seeking to consolidate the retender of TfL's networks and telecommunications services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fikriye Erdogan",
        "email": "fikriyeerdogan@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048720-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048720-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T13:02:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 024356-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024356-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T18:28:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051c35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2149970083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2040-11-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Networks and Telecommunications Procurement (NTTP)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NTTP is seeking to consolidate the retender of TfL's networks and telecommunications services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fikriye Erdogan",
        "email": "fikriyeerdogan@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024356-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024356-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T18:28:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}