← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Networking

Buyer: ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Essex County Council (ECC) seeks input from the market to inform the scoping of a potential procurement opportunity concerning its future Networking solution. Our aim is to provide ECC with modern, flexible, cost-effective technology solutions for Connectivity and we are looking for potential suppliers to engage with us on market solutions.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Network equipment 32420000Wide area network 32430000Wide area network services 72720000Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Essex County Council (ECC) seeks input from the market to inform the scoping of a potential procurement opportunity concerning its future Networking solution. Our aim is to provide ECC with modern, flexible, cost-effective technology solutions for Connectivity and we are looking for potential suppliers to engage with us on market solutions. Connectivity is presently provided to ECC under a fully managed service for WAN, LAN and Voice across an estate of ~160 Essex end sites, including core sites such as County Hall. ECC seeks to engage with Networking suppliers to explore market solutions for its future requirements. ECC welcomes interest from suppliers with expertise and experience in designing and implementing modern Network solutions. ECC is also keen to understand how organisations and the market have re-acted to the Covid-19 pandemic and what opportunities that presents. ECC may also consider collaboration with partner authorities and other public sector bodies when bringing future requirements to the market. Market engagement sessions will take place remotely via MS Teams between 5th and 17th March 2021, in 90-minute workshop sessions. ECC will engage with a maximum of 5 suppliers and, if supplier interest exceeds the number of sessions available, respondents will be selected to participate based on their written responses to a problem statement, evidencing their expertise and experience in modern Network design and implementation. Written responses to the problem statement will be required by no later than 12:00 (noon) on Monday 8th February 2021. Confirmation of selected suppliers will take place w/c 22nd February 2021. To access this market engagement opportunity via ECC's procurement portal, Proactis Source-to-Contract, please log-in or register at www.proactisplaza.com and use project reference: RFX REQ1000186 - Networking Queries regarding this opportunity should be raised through ECC's procurement portal. If you experience issues accessing the portal, please contact Proactis in the first instance: http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network equipment, Wide area network, Wide area network servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3185 median · 11.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)5.6 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d15
Latest release ID001471-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 25 2021 15:34:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2021planning001471-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001471-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-25T15:34:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1466",
    "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX REQ1000186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) seeks input from the market to inform the scoping of a potential procurement opportunity concerning its future Networking solution. Our aim is to provide ECC with modern, flexible, cost-effective technology solutions for Connectivity and we are looking for potential suppliers to engage with us on market solutions.\nConnectivity is presently provided to ECC under a fully managed service for WAN, LAN and Voice across an estate of ~160 Essex end sites, including core sites such as County Hall.\nECC seeks to engage with Networking suppliers to explore market solutions for its future requirements. ECC welcomes interest from suppliers with expertise and experience in designing and implementing modern Network solutions. ECC is also keen to understand how organisations and the market have re-acted to the Covid-19 pandemic and what opportunities that presents.\nECC may also consider collaboration with partner authorities and other public sector bodies when bringing future requirements to the market.\nMarket engagement sessions will take place remotely via MS Teams between 5th and 17th March 2021, in 90-minute workshop sessions. ECC will engage with a maximum of 5 suppliers and, if supplier interest exceeds the number of sessions available, respondents will be selected to participate based on their written responses to a problem statement, evidencing their expertise and experience in modern Network design and implementation.\nWritten responses to the problem statement will be required by no later than 12:00 (noon) on Monday 8th February 2021. Confirmation of selected suppliers will take place w/c 22nd February 2021.\nTo access this market engagement opportunity via ECC's procurement portal, Proactis Source-to-Contract, please log-in or register at www.proactisplaza.com and use project reference:\nRFX REQ1000186 - Networking\nQueries regarding this opportunity should be raised through ECC's procurement portal. If you experience issues accessing the portal, please contact Proactis in the first instance: http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Networking",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) seeks input from the market to inform the scoping of a potential procurement opportunity concerning its future Networking solution. Our aim is to provide ECC with modern, flexible, cost-effective technology solutions for Connectivity and we are looking for potential suppliers to engage with us on market solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1466",
      "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proactisplaza.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felicity Shirley",
        "email": "felicity.shirley@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The closing date for response to this PIN is 12:00 (noon) on 08/02/2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2021 · 001471-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001471-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-25T15:34:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1466",
    "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX REQ1000186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) seeks input from the market to inform the scoping of a potential procurement opportunity concerning its future Networking solution. Our aim is to provide ECC with modern, flexible, cost-effective technology solutions for Connectivity and we are looking for potential suppliers to engage with us on market solutions.\nConnectivity is presently provided to ECC under a fully managed service for WAN, LAN and Voice across an estate of ~160 Essex end sites, including core sites such as County Hall.\nECC seeks to engage with Networking suppliers to explore market solutions for its future requirements. ECC welcomes interest from suppliers with expertise and experience in designing and implementing modern Network solutions. ECC is also keen to understand how organisations and the market have re-acted to the Covid-19 pandemic and what opportunities that presents.\nECC may also consider collaboration with partner authorities and other public sector bodies when bringing future requirements to the market.\nMarket engagement sessions will take place remotely via MS Teams between 5th and 17th March 2021, in 90-minute workshop sessions. ECC will engage with a maximum of 5 suppliers and, if supplier interest exceeds the number of sessions available, respondents will be selected to participate based on their written responses to a problem statement, evidencing their expertise and experience in modern Network design and implementation.\nWritten responses to the problem statement will be required by no later than 12:00 (noon) on Monday 8th February 2021. Confirmation of selected suppliers will take place w/c 22nd February 2021.\nTo access this market engagement opportunity via ECC's procurement portal, Proactis Source-to-Contract, please log-in or register at www.proactisplaza.com and use project reference:\nRFX REQ1000186 - Networking\nQueries regarding this opportunity should be raised through ECC's procurement portal. If you experience issues accessing the portal, please contact Proactis in the first instance: http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network"
          },
          {
            "id": "72720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wide area network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Networking",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Essex County Council (ECC) seeks input from the market to inform the scoping of a potential procurement opportunity concerning its future Networking solution. Our aim is to provide ECC with modern, flexible, cost-effective technology solutions for Connectivity and we are looking for potential suppliers to engage with us on market solutions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1466",
      "name": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.proactisplaza.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESSEX COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felicity Shirley",
        "email": "felicity.shirley@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The closing date for response to this PIN is 12:00 (noon) on 08/02/2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}