Lot 1
No lot description published.
MDC required network switches for its main office location as the current switch software goes end of life in December 2025. The current switches are a combination of Mellanox SN2410 (25Gbps/100Gbps) and EdgeCore 4610 and 5812 (1G and 10G respectively) running Cumulus Linux. The SN2410 switches are the Core switches, also servicing servers and storage. The 4610 and 5812 switches are Edge switches servicing clients. These were to include - 2x Core switches for the network and servers - 2x 10Gbps Edge switches - 8x 1Gbps Edge switches - Any required optics for connections to ISPs and interconnections between switches - All required licenses and warranties for a minimum of 3 years. The switches proposed by suppliers must have been from a manufacturer included as 'Leaders' in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Wired and Wireless LAN 2024 - ie. Juniper, HPE Aruba, Extreme, Fortinet, or Cisco.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076318-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 10:06:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076318-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076318-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:06:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02183240",
"name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network Switches for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MDC required network switches for its main office location as the current switch software goes end \nof life in December 2025. The current switches are a combination of Mellanox SN2410 \n(25Gbps/100Gbps) and EdgeCore 4610 and 5812 (1G and 10G respectively) running Cumulus Linux.\nThe SN2410 switches are the Core switches, also servicing servers and storage. The 4610 and 5812 \nswitches are Edge switches servicing clients.\nThese were to include\n- 2x Core switches for the network and servers\n- 2x 10Gbps Edge switches\n- 8x 1Gbps Edge switches\n- Any required optics for connections to ISPs and interconnections between switches\n- All required licenses and warranties for a minimum of 3 years.\nThe switches proposed by suppliers must have been from a manufacturer included as 'Leaders' in the \nGartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Wired and Wireless LAN 2024 - ie. Juniper, HPE Aruba, Extreme, Fortinet, or Cisco.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02183240",
"name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trustmarque.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02183240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@trustmarque.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCD-9498-WYHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 69686.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83624.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:06:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076318-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T10:06:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02183240",
"name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network Switches for Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "MDC required network switches for its main office location as the current switch software goes end \nof life in December 2025. The current switches are a combination of Mellanox SN2410 \n(25Gbps/100Gbps) and EdgeCore 4610 and 5812 (1G and 10G respectively) running Cumulus Linux.\nThe SN2410 switches are the Core switches, also servicing servers and storage. The 4610 and 5812 \nswitches are Edge switches servicing clients.\nThese were to include\n- 2x Core switches for the network and servers\n- 2x 10Gbps Edge switches\n- 8x 1Gbps Edge switches\n- Any required optics for connections to ISPs and interconnections between switches\n- All required licenses and warranties for a minimum of 3 years.\nThe switches proposed by suppliers must have been from a manufacturer included as 'Leaders' in the \nGartner Magic Quadrant for Enterprise Wired and Wireless LAN 2024 - ie. Juniper, HPE Aruba, Extreme, Fortinet, or Cisco.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02183240",
"name": "TRUSTMARQUE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trustmarque.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02183240",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@trustmarque.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGCD-9498-WYHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 69686.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 83624.04
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076318-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076318-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T10:06:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}