Lot 1
Legal support
Award criteria
price
To provide legal support in relation to a network support grant
UKG
Legal support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,355 | 4 median · 35.6 average (3,206 of 8,355 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,604 of 8,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 8 median · 7.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 405 | 2 median · 35 average (146 of 405 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (164 of 405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06540d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013470-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 14:14:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013470-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 44150,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 44150,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-13T14:14:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06540d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013470-2026-Tender Reference/CRM Number \tPRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0017-1",
"title": "Network Stability Grant - Legal Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174458",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06540d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Legal support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Stability Grant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide legal support in relation to a network support grant",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is providing support on directly linked areas of work which are co-dependant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174458",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC318149",
"legalName": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013470-2026-Tender Reference/CRM Number \tPRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0017-1",
"title": "Network Stability Grant - Legal Support",
"value": {
"amount": 44150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013470-2026-Tender Reference/CRM Number \tPRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0017-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013470-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 44150,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 44150,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-13T14:14:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06540d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013470-2026-Tender Reference/CRM Number \tPRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0017-1",
"title": "Network Stability Grant - Legal Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174458",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06540d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Legal support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Stability Grant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide legal support in relation to a network support grant",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is providing support on directly linked areas of work which are co-dependant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Victoria.Taylor@wmca.org.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174458",
"name": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC318149",
"legalName": "Addleshaw Goddard LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013470-2026-Tender Reference/CRM Number \tPRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0017-1",
"title": "Network Stability Grant - Legal Support",
"value": {
"amount": 44150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013470-2026-Tender Reference/CRM Number \tPRT-ITS-WPG-2025-0017-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}