← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Reseller Services

Buyer: Cantium Business Solutions Ltd →

BuyerCantium Business Solutions Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Cantium Business Solutions Limited is looking to partner as a reseller with multiple UK Telecommunication & Network / Internet Service Providers. The aim of this partnership is to complement our offer on the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 2 (NS2) Framework (Lot 1: Data access services and Lot 2: Local connectivity services). This partnership is also intended to include service delivery requirements outside of this framework but under the same terms. Any contractual offer made will be against a zero-value agreement as any sales will be based on best value for our customers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cantium is looking to partner as a reseller with multiple UK Telecommunication & Network / Internet Service Providers. The aim of this partnership is to complement our offer on the CCS NS2 Framework. This partnership is also intended to include service delivery requirements outside of this framework but under the same terms. Any contractual offer made will be against a zero-value agreement as any sales will be based on best value for our customers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mandatory Requirements & Tender Forms — 75%
Value Added Services — 25%
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003351-2021-DN513230-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02947f
Latest release ID003351-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 19 2021 13:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2021award, contract003351-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003351-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-19T13:26:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02947f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6129",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586977-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003351-2021-DN513230-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6130",
          "name": "Evolving Networks Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6131",
          "name": "Onwave UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6132",
          "name": "Icom Holdings Ltd (T/A) BDR Technical Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN513230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cantium is looking to partner as a reseller with multiple UK Telecommunication & Network / Internet Service Providers. The aim of this partnership is to complement our offer on the CCS NS2 Framework. This partnership is also intended to include service delivery requirements outside of this framework but under the same terms. Any contractual offer made will be against a zero-value agreement as any sales will be based on best value for our customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Requirements & Tender Forms",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value Added Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Reseller Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited is looking to partner as a reseller with multiple UK Telecommunication & Network / Internet Service Providers. The aim of this partnership is to complement our offer on the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 2 (NS2) Framework (Lot 1: Data access services and Lot 2: Local connectivity services). This partnership is also intended to include service delivery requirements outside of this framework but under the same terms. Any contractual offer made will be against a zero-value agreement as any sales will be based on best value for our customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6129",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11242115",
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6130",
      "name": "Evolving Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 7AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jubilee House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6624361",
        "legalName": "Evolving Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6131",
      "name": "Onwave UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7490613",
        "legalName": "Onwave UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6132",
      "name": "Icom Holdings Ltd (T/A) BDR Technical Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3120336",
        "legalName": "Icom Holdings Ltd (T/A) BDR Technical Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6133",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003351-2021-DN513230-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003351-2021-DN513230-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2021 · 003351-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003351-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 100000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-19T13:26:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02947f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6129",
    "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:586977-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003351-2021-DN513230-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6130",
          "name": "Evolving Networks Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6131",
          "name": "Onwave UK Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6132",
          "name": "Icom Holdings Ltd (T/A) BDR Technical Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN513230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cantium is looking to partner as a reseller with multiple UK Telecommunication & Network / Internet Service Providers. The aim of this partnership is to complement our offer on the CCS NS2 Framework. This partnership is also intended to include service delivery requirements outside of this framework but under the same terms. Any contractual offer made will be against a zero-value agreement as any sales will be based on best value for our customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Requirements & Tender Forms",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value Added Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Reseller Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cantium Business Solutions Limited is looking to partner as a reseller with multiple UK Telecommunication & Network / Internet Service Providers. The aim of this partnership is to complement our offer on the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 2 (NS2) Framework (Lot 1: Data access services and Lot 2: Local connectivity services). This partnership is also intended to include service delivery requirements outside of this framework but under the same terms. Any contractual offer made will be against a zero-value agreement as any sales will be based on best value for our customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6129",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cantium.solutions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11242115",
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractsprocurement@cantium.solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6130",
      "name": "Evolving Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 7AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jubilee House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6624361",
        "legalName": "Evolving Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6131",
      "name": "Onwave UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7490613",
        "legalName": "Onwave UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6132",
      "name": "Icom Holdings Ltd (T/A) BDR Technical Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aylesford",
        "postalCode": "ME20 7BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3120336",
        "legalName": "Icom Holdings Ltd (T/A) BDR Technical Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6133",
      "name": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cantium Business Solutions Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003351-2021-DN513230-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003351-2021-DN513230-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}