← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Network Refresh

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Network equipment 32420000Network upgrade 32428000Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has an existing contract with European Electronique for supply of network infrastucture and related services; the scope of this expressly includes firewalls & equipment. The University extends this contract to include firewall architecture, delivery hardware, installation and configuration

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network equipment, Network upgradeNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 329923 median · 40.2 average (319 of 992 with a bid count)3.6 average (351 of 992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7541 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Network Refresh

Statusactive
Value£10,028,512

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b62b
Latest release ID056746-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 14:29:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate056746-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:29:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b62b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:361960-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000580224"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056746-2026-EC0773-1",
      "title": "Network Refresh",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183379",
          "name": "European Electronique Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183380",
          "name": "European Electronique"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The University has an existing contract with European Electronique for supply of network infrastucture and related services; the scope of this expressly includes firewalls & equipment.\nThe University extends this contract to include firewall architecture, delivery hardware, installation and configuration",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Refresh",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jen Paterson",
        "email": "jen.paterson@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316514575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183379",
      "name": "European Electronique Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Eynsham",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House, Oakfield Industrial Estate,  Oxon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Electronique Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1865883371",
        "telephone": "+44 1865883300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183380",
      "name": "European Electronique",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House, Oakfields Industrial Estate, Eynsham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Electronique"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183381",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056746-2026-EC0773-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "University of Edinburgh"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Network Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10028512,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056746-2026-EC0773-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional deliveries to be provided within the specified scope of the original contract",
          "description": "The University has an existing contract with European Electronique for supply of network infrastucture and related services; the scope of this expressly includes firewalls & equipment.\nThe University extends this contract to include firewall architecture, delivery hardware, installation and configuration"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834800)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056746-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "056746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:29:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b62b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:361960-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000580224"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056746-2026-EC0773-1",
      "title": "Network Refresh",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183379",
          "name": "European Electronique Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183380",
          "name": "European Electronique"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC0773",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The University has an existing contract with European Electronique for supply of network infrastucture and related services; the scope of this expressly includes firewalls & equipment.\nThe University extends this contract to include firewall architecture, delivery hardware, installation and configuration",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32428000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network upgrade"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Refresh",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jen Paterson",
        "email": "jen.paterson@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316514575"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183379",
      "name": "European Electronique Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Eynsham",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House, Oakfield Industrial Estate,  Oxon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Electronique Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1865883371",
        "telephone": "+44 1865883300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183380",
      "name": "European Electronique",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward House, Oakfields Industrial Estate, Eynsham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "European Electronique"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183381",
      "name": "University of Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056746-2026-EC0773-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "University of Edinburgh"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Network Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10028512,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056746-2026-EC0773-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional deliveries to be provided within the specified scope of the original contract",
          "description": "The University has an existing contract with European Electronique for supply of network infrastucture and related services; the scope of this expressly includes firewalls & equipment.\nThe University extends this contract to include firewall architecture, delivery hardware, installation and configuration"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834800)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}