← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Rail High Speed Buildings and Civils Minor Works Framework

Buyer: Network Rail High Speed Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail High Speed Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Network Rail High Speed has put in place a number of frameworks to cover Buildings and Civils Minor Work Framework for CP4. Lot 1- Buildings: 1 Supplier Lot 2 - Civils: 1 Supplier CP4 covers the 5 year period from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2030. The contract value is inclusive of estimated CPI increases over the contract duration and an allowance for change and risk contingency.

Delivery location

UKJ · UKJ

Categories

Railway construction works 45234100Railway construction works 45234100

Lot details

Lot 1 - Buildings

Lot 1 - Buildings Works are to be performed in connection with the following categories of assets, incorporating inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal of parts of: • Stations (assets contained within such as buildings, platforms, footbridges, train sheds, canopies) • Light maintenance depots • Maintenance delivery units • Critical lineside buildings (signal boxes, route operating centres, relay rooms) • Non-critical lineside buildings • Supply chain operations sites • Car parks, footpaths, and hardstanding • Walls (boundary, retaining and acoustic barriers) • Drainage including culverts

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

Lot 2 - Civils

Lot 2 - Civils Works are to be performed in connection with the following categories of assets, incorporating inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal of parts of: • Bridges (underbridges, overbridges, footbridges, external stairs) • Viaducts • Tunnels • Walls (boundary, retaining and acoustic barriers) • Drainage including culverts • Structures • Earthworks (soil embankments, soil cuttings, rock cuttings and associated drainage works) • Roadways • Fencing (boundary and security) • Ancillary structures (e.g. foundations, support structures, access roads, fencing, gates, steps)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway construction worksNot published
2Railway construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Railway construction works (45234100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,1733 median · 22.8 average (1,237 of 7,173 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,364 of 7,173 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ6562 median · 20.5 average (105 of 656 with a bid count)3.9 average (108 of 656 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSelection of candidates was conducted using an authorised qualification mechanism RISQS (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework Lot 1 - Buildings

Statusactive

Contracts

Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework Lot 1 - Buildings

Statusactive

Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework: Lot 2 -Civils

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06077b
Latest release ID003815-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 11:30:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003815-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:30:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106226",
    "name": "Network Rail High Speed Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49580-1",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework  Lot 1 - Buildings",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171580",
          "name": "B&M McHugh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49581-2",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework:  Lot 2 -Civils",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171581",
          "name": "M Group Transport (Rail & Aviation) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Buildings",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the framework is to 31 March 2030 with options to extend for a further three (3) periods of one (1) year provided it is not beyond 31 March 2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Buildings\nWorks are to be performed in connection with the following categories of assets, incorporating inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal of parts of:\n•\tStations (assets contained within such as buildings, platforms, footbridges, train sheds, canopies)\n•\tLight maintenance depots\n•\tMaintenance delivery units\n•\tCritical lineside buildings (signal boxes, route operating centres, relay rooms)\n•\tNon-critical lineside buildings\n•\tSupply chain operations sites\n•\tCar parks, footpaths, and hardstanding\n•\tWalls (boundary, retaining and acoustic barriers)\n•\tDrainage including culverts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Civils",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the framework is to 31 March 2030 with options to extend for a further three (3) periods of one (1) year provided it is not beyond 31 March 2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Civils\nWorks are to be performed in connection with the following categories of assets, incorporating inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal of parts of:\n•\tBridges (underbridges, overbridges, footbridges, external stairs)\n•\tViaducts\n•\tTunnels\n•\tWalls (boundary, retaining and acoustic barriers)\n•\tDrainage including culverts\n•\tStructures\n•\tEarthworks (soil embankments, soil cuttings, rock cuttings and associated drainage works)\n•\tRoadways\n•\tFencing (boundary and security)\n•\tAncillary structures (e.g. foundations, support structures, access roads, fencing, gates, steps)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings and Civils Minor Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Rail High Speed has put in place a number of frameworks to cover Buildings and Civils Minor Work Framework for CP4. \nLot 1- Buildings: 1 Supplier\nLot 2 - Civils: 1 Supplier\nCP4 covers the 5 year period from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2030.\nThe contract value is inclusive of estimated CPI increases over the contract duration and an allowance for change and risk contingency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Selection of candidates was conducted using an authorised qualification mechanism RISQS (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106226",
      "name": "Network Rail High Speed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail High Speed Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Connolly@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171580",
      "name": "B&M McHugh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B&M McHugh Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171581",
      "name": "M Group Transport (Rail & Aviation) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M Group Transport (Rail & Aviation) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49580-1",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework  Lot 1 - Buildings",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003815-2026-ecm_49580-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49581-2",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework:  Lot 2 -Civils",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003815-2026-ecm_49581-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003815-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:30:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106226",
    "name": "Network Rail High Speed Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49580-1",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework  Lot 1 - Buildings",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171580",
          "name": "B&M McHugh Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49581-2",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework:  Lot 2 -Civils",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171581",
          "name": "M Group Transport (Rail & Aviation) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Buildings",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the framework is to 31 March 2030 with options to extend for a further three (3) periods of one (1) year provided it is not beyond 31 March 2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 - Buildings\nWorks are to be performed in connection with the following categories of assets, incorporating inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal of parts of:\n•\tStations (assets contained within such as buildings, platforms, footbridges, train sheds, canopies)\n•\tLight maintenance depots\n•\tMaintenance delivery units\n•\tCritical lineside buildings (signal boxes, route operating centres, relay rooms)\n•\tNon-critical lineside buildings\n•\tSupply chain operations sites\n•\tCar parks, footpaths, and hardstanding\n•\tWalls (boundary, retaining and acoustic barriers)\n•\tDrainage including culverts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Civils",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the framework is to 31 March 2030 with options to extend for a further three (3) periods of one (1) year provided it is not beyond 31 March 2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 2 - Civils\nWorks are to be performed in connection with the following categories of assets, incorporating inspection, maintenance, repair, partial or whole renewal of parts of:\n•\tBridges (underbridges, overbridges, footbridges, external stairs)\n•\tViaducts\n•\tTunnels\n•\tWalls (boundary, retaining and acoustic barriers)\n•\tDrainage including culverts\n•\tStructures\n•\tEarthworks (soil embankments, soil cuttings, rock cuttings and associated drainage works)\n•\tRoadways\n•\tFencing (boundary and security)\n•\tAncillary structures (e.g. foundations, support structures, access roads, fencing, gates, steps)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45234100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings and Civils Minor Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Network Rail High Speed has put in place a number of frameworks to cover Buildings and Civils Minor Work Framework for CP4. \nLot 1- Buildings: 1 Supplier\nLot 2 - Civils: 1 Supplier\nCP4 covers the 5 year period from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2030.\nThe contract value is inclusive of estimated CPI increases over the contract duration and an allowance for change and risk contingency.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45234100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Selection of candidates was conducted using an authorised qualification mechanism RISQS (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106226",
      "name": "Network Rail High Speed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail High Speed Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Richard.Connolly@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171580",
      "name": "B&M McHugh Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B&M McHugh Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171581",
      "name": "M Group Transport (Rail & Aviation) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M Group Transport (Rail & Aviation) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-449",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49580-1",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework  Lot 1 - Buildings",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003815-2026-ecm_49580-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003815-2026-ecm_49581-2",
      "title": "Network Rail High Speed Buildings & Civils Minor Works Framework:  Lot 2 -Civils",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003815-2026-ecm_49581-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}