Lot 1
No lot description published.
As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of service and fleet planning functionality across our Network. Transport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas with potential lotting as per examples below. 1. Network Planning 2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation 3. Timetabling
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduling software package, Software programming and consultancy services, Data analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling software package (48332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,436 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,141 of 3,436 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,304 of 3,436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 238 | 1 median · 3.5 average (87 of 238 with a bid count) | 1 average (97 of 238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of fleet planning services across our Network. Transport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas. 1. Network Planning 2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation 3. Timetabling We intend to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for the requirement. To find out more, TfGM is holding a virtual Supplier Day on Monday 29th June 2026. You can book a place by sending a message on Pro-Contract with your contact details (full name, organisation, email and telephone number) by COB on 24th June 2026 and we will send you a calendar invite (teams link). In order to do this you need to register to Pro-Contract which is free and by using this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/register Upon registration, the market engagement information and messaging facility can be found using the following project reference: DN818794 Following this market engagement presentation on the 29th June 2026 we will be sending a questionnaire for suppliers to complete to provide TfGM with an understanding of the current marketplace, which will be found at TfGM's procurement portal, ProContract. There will be the opportunity for suppliers to ask clarification questions post this session via the messaging facility which is located on ProContract as detailed above. Questions will not be taken on the day. This notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b768 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057412-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 18 2026 09:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 057412-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | planning | 057289-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057412-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T10:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Planning, Bus Optimisation and Timetabling Decision Support Software",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057412-2026",
"description": "Web link to register to Procontract under engagement was incorrect and has now been amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of service and fleet planning functionality across our Network.\nTransport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas with potential lotting as per examples below.\n1. Network Planning\n2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation\n3. Timetabling",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of fleet planning services across our Network. Transport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas.\n1. Network Planning\n2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation\n3. Timetabling\nWe intend to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for the requirement. To find out more, TfGM is holding a virtual Supplier Day on Monday 29th June 2026.\nYou can book a place by sending a message on Pro-Contract with your contact details (full name, organisation, email and telephone number) by COB on 24th June 2026 and we will send you a calendar invite (teams link). In order to do this you need to register to Pro-Contract which is free and by using this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/register\nUpon registration, the market engagement information and messaging facility can be found using the following project reference: DN818794\nFollowing this market engagement presentation on the 29th June 2026 we will be sending a questionnaire for suppliers to complete to provide TfGM with an understanding of the current marketplace, which will be found at TfGM's procurement portal, ProContract.\nThere will be the opportunity for suppliers to ask clarification questions post this session via the messaging facility which is located on ProContract as detailed above. Questions will not be taken on the day.\nThis notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057412-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-18T10:08:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Planning, Bus Optimisation and Timetabling Decision Support Software",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "057412-2026",
"description": "Web link to register to Procontract under engagement was incorrect and has now been amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of service and fleet planning functionality across our Network.\nTransport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas with potential lotting as per examples below.\n1. Network Planning\n2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation\n3. Timetabling",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-18T10:08:57+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of fleet planning services across our Network. Transport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas.\n1. Network Planning\n2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation\n3. Timetabling\nWe intend to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for the requirement. To find out more, TfGM is holding a virtual Supplier Day on Monday 29th June 2026.\nYou can book a place by sending a message on Pro-Contract with your contact details (full name, organisation, email and telephone number) by COB on 24th June 2026 and we will send you a calendar invite (teams link). In order to do this you need to register to Pro-Contract which is free and by using this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/register\nUpon registration, the market engagement information and messaging facility can be found using the following project reference: DN818794\nFollowing this market engagement presentation on the 29th June 2026 we will be sending a questionnaire for suppliers to complete to provide TfGM with an understanding of the current marketplace, which will be found at TfGM's procurement portal, ProContract.\nThere will be the opportunity for suppliers to ask clarification questions post this session via the messaging facility which is located on ProContract as detailed above. Questions will not be taken on the day.\nThis notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057289-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T16:07:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN818794",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Planning, Bus Optimisation and Timetabling Decision Support Software",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of service and fleet planning functionality across our Network. \nTransport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas with potential lotting as per examples below.\n1. Network Planning\n2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation\n3. Timetabling",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:07:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of the evolution of the Bee Network under Bus Franchising in Greater Manchester, Transport for Greater Manchester have undertaken a comprehensive review of our requirements for the provision of fleet planning services across our Network. Transport for Greater Manchester are looking to award a long-term contract(s) with one or more suppliers across 3 functional areas.\n1. Network Planning\n2. Service and Vehicle Optimisation\n3. Timetabling\nWe intend to engage with the market to understand capacity, capability and appetite for the requirement. To find out more, TfGM is holding a virtual Supplier Day on Monday 29th June 2026. \nYou can book a place by sending a message on Pro-Contract with your contact details (full name, organisation, email and telephone number) by COB on 24th June 2026 and we will send you a calendar invite (teams link). In order to do this you need to register to Pro-Contract which is free and by using this link: https://procontract.duenorth.com/register \nUpon registration, the market engagement information and messaging facility can be found using the following project reference: DN818794\nFollowing this market engagement presentation on the 29th June 2026 we will be sending a questionnaire for suppliers to complete to provide TfGM with an understanding of the current marketplace, which will be found at TfGM's procurement portal, ProContract.\nThere will be the opportunity for suppliers to ask clarification questions post this session via the messaging facility which is located on ProContract as detailed above. Questions will not be taken on the day.\nThis notice does not constitute the commencement of a formal competitive procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}