← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Equipment Refresh

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Networks 32400000Communications network 32412000Telecommunications network 32412100Ethernet network 32415000Network equipment 32420000Network cabling 32421000Network components 32422000Network hubs 32423000Network infrastructure 32424000Network system 32427000Network equipment 32420000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 45
price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networks, Communications network, Telecommunications network, Ethernet network, Network equipment, Network cabling, Network components, Network hubs, Network infrastructure, Network systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 4 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4142 median · 2.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Network Equipment Refresh

Statusactive
Value£3,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0377fe
Latest release ID000407-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 06 2023 14:09:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2023award, contract000407-2023
6 Jan 2023tenderUpdate000406-2023
21 Oct 2022tender029804-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000407-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T14:09:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000407-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12523",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC) Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MT1/UoP/NetworkEquipment/032/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32423000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network hubs"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12523",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC) Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC) Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000407-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000407-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Jan 2023 · 000407-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000407-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T14:09:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000407-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12523",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC) Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MT1/UoP/NetworkEquipment/032/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32423000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network hubs"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12523",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC) Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Specialist Computer Centres (SCC) Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000407-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000407-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2023 · 000406-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "000406-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-06T14:09:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MT1/UoP/NetworkEquipment/032/022",
    "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional information in ITT added. Procurement has now concluded."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Oct 2022 · 029804-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029804-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T15:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0377fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MT1/UoP/NetworkEquipment/032/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network cabling"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32423000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network hubs"
          },
          {
            "id": "32424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "32427000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Equipment Refresh",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-15T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-15T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier, to support in the refreshing of its wired and wireless network infrastructure. The refresh will be carried out as a rolling project of activity over the next 5 years, to be completed by July 2027",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Network equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54254&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=54254&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8352",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}