Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bournemouth University →
Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. The successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054906 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035177-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 11:52:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035177-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024241-2026 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 063704-2025 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063699-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | planning | 032490-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03460713",
"name": "Teknet Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. \nThe successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contracts Team",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03460713",
"name": "Teknet Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO18 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House George Curl Way, International Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03460713",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.lincoln@teknet.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357613.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional extensions of 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:52:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1. Installation Quality",
"description": "Ensure cabling systems are installed correctly the first time, reducing downtime and additional costs.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2. System Uptime",
"description": "Ensure the network cabling system is operational and free from faults, indicating reliable performance and effective maintenance practices.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "3. Response Time for Repairs",
"description": "Ensure efficient service and minimise disruption to network operations by quickly responding to and resolving issues or faults in the network cabling system.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "4. Environmental and Sustainability",
"description": "To support BU’s sustainability objectives by monitoring and reducing environmental impacts associated with the delivery of network cabling services.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "5. Social Value",
"description": "To deliver measurable social value through training opportunities in network cabling and related technical fields, with a focus on local recruitment and skills development.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035177-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T12:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03460713",
"name": "Teknet Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. \nThe successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contracts Team",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03460713",
"name": "Teknet Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO18 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House George Curl Way, International Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03460713",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.lincoln@teknet.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357613.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional extensions of 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "035177-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035177-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T12:52:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1. Installation Quality",
"description": "Ensure cabling systems are installed correctly the first time, reducing downtime and additional costs.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "2. System Uptime",
"description": "Ensure the network cabling system is operational and free from faults, indicating reliable performance and effective maintenance practices.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "3. Response Time for Repairs",
"description": "Ensure efficient service and minimise disruption to network operations by quickly responding to and resolving issues or faults in the network cabling system.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "4. Environmental and Sustainability",
"description": "To support BU’s sustainability objectives by monitoring and reducing environmental impacts associated with the delivery of network cabling services.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "5. Social Value",
"description": "To deliver measurable social value through training opportunities in network cabling and related technical fields, with a focus on local recruitment and skills development.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T16:11:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 357613.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional extensions of 12 months each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:11:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03460713",
"name": "Teknet Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. \nThe successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement and Contracts Team",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03460713",
"name": "Teknet Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO18 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House George Curl Way, International Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03460713",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.lincoln@teknet.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063704-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T13:03:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.67,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Good contract performance and if prices are held - 2 x 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details. Award criteria is 60% Quality / 40% Price"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063704-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063704-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T13:03:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. \nThe successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olly Sanders",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063699-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T12:54:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.67,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Good contract performance and if prices are held - 2 x 1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details. Award criteria is 60% Quality / 40% Price"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender Documentation for full details."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"value": {
"amount": 166666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063699-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063699-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T12:54:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. \nThe successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bournemouthuniversity",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olly Sanders",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032490-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T10:30:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054906",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "32422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network components"
},
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier to provide network cabling services at Bournemouth University’s Talbot, Lansdowne, Chapel Gate, Portsmouth and Yeovil campus facilities. \nThe successful supplier will provide installation, testing and maintenance of network cabling services to ensure seamless connectivity across campus facilities. The successful supplier will also be required to provide the ability for BU to purchase equipment, cabling and accessories.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T10:30:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nOBJECTIVES:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings with interested suppliers via Microsoft Teams on FRIDAY 27 JUNE 2025. \nIf you wish to be considered for a meeting with BU’s project team, please contact 'procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk' to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/348 - Network Cabling Services - PME”. \nWithin your email, please include details of your experience of providing network cabling services within similar organisations. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will NOT be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}