← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Cabling Services

Buyer: Network Cabling Services →

BuyerNetwork Cabling Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8131 median · 11.1 average (1,655 of 4,813 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,943 of 4,813 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3431 median · 15.2 average (22 of 43 with a bid count)2.9 average (22 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Network Cabling Services

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e749
Latest release ID082835-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 11:48:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract082835-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006978-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:48:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139115",
    "name": "Network Cabling Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082835-2025-A0582-1",
      "title": "Network Cabling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169200",
          "name": "Networx3 Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A0582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Cabling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139115",
      "name": "Network Cabling Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M40 5BP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gmppolice/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Cabling Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Garner",
        "email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169200",
      "name": "Networx3 Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Networx3 Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "A0582",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082835-2025-A0582-1",
      "title": "Network Cabling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082835-2025-A0582-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 082835-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T11:48:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139115",
    "name": "Network Cabling Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082835-2025-A0582-1",
      "title": "Network Cabling Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169200",
          "name": "Networx3 Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "A0582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Cabling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139115",
      "name": "Network Cabling Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M40 5BP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gmppolice/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Cabling Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Garner",
        "email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169200",
      "name": "Networx3 Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Networx3 Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "A0582",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082835-2025-A0582-1",
      "title": "Network Cabling Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082835-2025-A0582-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006978-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006978-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:11:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e749",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139115",
    "name": "Network Cabling Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "A0582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Cabling Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "In-tend"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply, commissioning, installation, termination and testing of structured data cabling in a wide range of buildings belonging to The Authority, within the Greater Manchester area, and for the same services to a number of Counter Terrorism Policing North West site, in Greater Manchester and the wider North West region, as well as temporary sites within Greater Manchester where The Authority may be required to operate for a period of time.There is a requirement to undertake ad-hoc site surveys for installation of cabling when requested by The Authority. The requirement will adhere to current cable specifications as defined by the Authority and include Optical fibre (blown, single and multicore), copper telecoms and the installation of cable trays, cabinets (server and network), patch panels and cable distribution within the racks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "GMCA - Greater Manchester Police",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gmppolice/aspx/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139115",
      "name": "Network Cabling Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "M40 5BP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gmppolice/aspx/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Cabling Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gmppolice/aspx/",
        "name": "Christopher Garner",
        "email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139020",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}