East Ayrshire Council
Network cabling - supply & installation in East Ayrshire area.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →
Supply & Installation of network cabling to East & South Ayrshire Councils
UKM93 · UKM94
Network cabling - supply & installation in East Ayrshire area.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Network cabling - supply & installation in South Ayrshire area.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network cabling | Not published |
| 2 | Network cabling | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,741 | 3 median · 32.1 average (630 of 1,741 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (724 of 1,741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 6 median · 6 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 12 | 8.5 median · 11.1 average (8 of 12 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03664e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009208-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 29 2023 15:43:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009208-2023 |
| 6 Sept 2022 | tender | 024995-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009208-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T16:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03664e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000705336"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009208-2023-1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78777",
"name": "ACI Integrated Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009208-2023-2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78778",
"name": "SSCL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/22/132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network cabling - supply & installation in East Ayrshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network cabling - supply & installation in South Ayrshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Framework 2022-2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply & Installation of network cabling to East & South Ayrshire Councils",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Wilson",
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78777",
"name": "ACI Integrated Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit W8, 141 Charles Street, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACI Integrated Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78778",
"name": "SSCL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 14, Unit 5b, Summerlee Street,, Queenslie Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSCL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50505",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009208-2023-1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009208-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "009208-2023-2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009208-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:727616)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009208-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-29T16:43:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03664e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000705336"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009208-2023-1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78777",
"name": "ACI Integrated Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009208-2023-2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78778",
"name": "SSCL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/22/132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network cabling - supply & installation in East Ayrshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Network cabling - supply & installation in South Ayrshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Framework 2022-2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply & Installation of network cabling to East & South Ayrshire Councils",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Wilson",
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78777",
"name": "ACI Integrated Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 2QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit W8, 141 Charles Street, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ACI Integrated Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78778",
"name": "SSCL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 4DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 14, Unit 5b, Summerlee Street,, Queenslie Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSCL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50505",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009208-2023-1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009208-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "009208-2023-2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009208-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:727616)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024995-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-06T16:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03664e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000705336"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/22/132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "East Ayrshire Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Network cabling - supply & installation in East Ayrshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South Ayrshire Council",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Network cabling - supply & installation in South Ayrshire area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM94"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Cabling Framework 2022-2026",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "In 3 or 4 years, subject to extensions invoked."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply & Installation of network cabling to East & South Ayrshire Councils",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Annual turnover twice annual contract value."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2556",
"name": "East Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Zoe Wilson",
"email": "zoe.wilson@east-ayrshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4854",
"name": "South Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM94",
"locality": "Ayr",
"postalCode": "KA7 1DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Buildings, Wellington Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.south-ayrshire.gov.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00405"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@south-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50505",
"name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kilmarnock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Marnock Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22251. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers will be asked to provide community benefits as part of their method statement response.\n(SC Ref:705336)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}