Lot 1
Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cherwell District Council →
Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework
UK
Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06edcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081855-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 14:14:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081855-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T15:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186182",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081855-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC12214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Netcall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded via RM6285 Back Office Software 2 - Direct Award to Netcall",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186182",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX165FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Castle Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cherwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cherwell District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Wain",
"email": "CDC-Procurement@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1295227001"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02831215",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Netcall"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081855-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 965922,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081855-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081855-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T15:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-186182",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "081855-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC12214",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Netcall",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award from RM6285 the Provision of Back Office Software via CCS Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This has been awarded via RM6285 Back Office Software 2 - Direct Award to Netcall",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186182",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX165FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Castle Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cherwell.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cherwell District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Wain",
"email": "CDC-Procurement@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1295227001"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02831215",
"name": "Netcall",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bedford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02831215",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Netcall"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "081855-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 965922,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "081855-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}