← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) 
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Oct 2023
Value£91,000
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Nest wishes to engage with a supplier that will help us to determine our purpose and then communicate and engage with our customers, key partners and stakeholders to bring this purpose to life and strengthen our brand.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are embarking on a new phase in Nest Corporation’s evolution. The world around us has changed and so, too, have the experiences and expectations of our customers. Our members are facing new, complex challenges, which we can help them overcome. But to do so, we need to understand and adapt to their needs now and into the future. After achieving what we set out to 12 years ago, we now have a huge opportunity to rethink and reimagine our role and our services to ensure we provide the best possible outcomes for our members and fulfil our true potential. To enable us to succeed on this important journey, we are looking to put a bold purpose at the heart of everything we do – driving every decision and action we take. Nest is looking for a supplier to provide practical and creative support with the execution of our programme to become purpose-led. Within this, we would obviously value organisations who can also bring experience of the theory and practice of becoming purpose-led, but our focus will be on the practical support that can be delivered to help with a (considerable) programme of staff, partner and external stakeholder engagement.

Statusactive
Value£91,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer88 median · 8.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3951 median · 2.8 average (6 of 395 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 395 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04072e
Latest release ID029001-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 14:30:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£91,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023tender029001-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029001-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04072e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2324-020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 91000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are embarking on a new phase in Nest Corporation’s evolution. The world around us has changed and so, too, have the experiences and expectations of our customers. Our members are facing new, complex challenges, which we can help them overcome. But to do so, we need to understand and adapt to their needs now and into the future. \nAfter achieving what we set out to 12 years ago, we now have a huge opportunity to rethink and reimagine our role and our services to ensure we provide the best possible outcomes for our members and fulfil our true potential.\nTo enable us to succeed on this important journey, we are looking to put a bold purpose at the heart of everything we do – driving every decision and action we take. \nNest is looking for a supplier to provide practical and creative support with the execution of our programme to become purpose-led. Within this, we would obviously value organisations who can also bring experience of the theory and practice of becoming purpose-led, but our focus will be on the practical support that can be delivered to help with a (considerable) programme of staff, partner and external stakeholder engagement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nest Purpose",
    "value": {
      "amount": 91000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nest wishes to engage with a supplier that will help us to determine our purpose and then communicate and engage with our customers, key partners and stakeholders to bring this purpose to life and strengthen our brand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nUnsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as soon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they were unsuccessful.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Nest does not bind itself to accept any tender and is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this opportunity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 029001-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029001-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:30:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04072e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2324-020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 91000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are embarking on a new phase in Nest Corporation’s evolution. The world around us has changed and so, too, have the experiences and expectations of our customers. Our members are facing new, complex challenges, which we can help them overcome. But to do so, we need to understand and adapt to their needs now and into the future. \nAfter achieving what we set out to 12 years ago, we now have a huge opportunity to rethink and reimagine our role and our services to ensure we provide the best possible outcomes for our members and fulfil our true potential.\nTo enable us to succeed on this important journey, we are looking to put a bold purpose at the heart of everything we do – driving every decision and action we take. \nNest is looking for a supplier to provide practical and creative support with the execution of our programme to become purpose-led. Within this, we would obviously value organisations who can also bring experience of the theory and practice of becoming purpose-led, but our focus will be on the practical support that can be delivered to help with a (considerable) programme of staff, partner and external stakeholder engagement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nest Purpose",
    "value": {
      "amount": 91000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Nest wishes to engage with a supplier that will help us to determine our purpose and then communicate and engage with our customers, key partners and stakeholders to bring this purpose to life and strengthen our brand.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will operate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers to provide time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nUnsuccessful tenderers shall be notified by the contracting authority as soon as possible after the decision is made as to the reasons why they were unsuccessful.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide that aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or are at risk of harm, by breach of the rules are to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Nest does not bind itself to accept any tender and is not liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest or tendering for this opportunity.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}